CGOA3 - 1.5um fiber amplifier

Get Quote Ask Engineer

Specifications

wavelength

output power

pulse width

Overview:

CGOA3 – High Power Fiber Amplifier

The CGOA3 is a turnkey bench top high power fiber amplifier from Bktel capable of producing up to 200mW of output power between 1530 nm to 1564nm.  This series of fiber amplifiers can be configured with single or multiple output ports terminated with your choice of industry standard connectors including SC/APC and FC/APC.  Available either standard single mode or polarization maintaining fiber, the CGOA3 is capable of handling input powers from -14 to 15 dBm and provides 30dB of optical isolation, making sure to protect the seed laser from dangerous back reflections. All of these features, combined with its compact form factor, low power consumption, and industry standard RS232 communication interface.

All of these features make the CGOA3 series of fiber amplifiers a robust tool for applications like LIDAR, free space communications, and many others.

Datasheets:

DBe-CGOA3.pdf