Laser Diodes

Laser Diodes Overview

Laser Diode

RPMC Lasers offer one of the broadest wavelength selections of Laser Diodes available. Our Diode Laser products include multimode single and multi-emitter fiber coupled modules, single mode laser diodes, laser diode bars, and stacks, and VCSELS. We offer fiber coupled options on most devices and complete systems if preferred.

Laser Diodes are available in the UV, violet, blue, red, and IR wavelengths.  The output power ranges from mWs on the single-mode laser diodes, to watts in the multimode emitters and VCSELS, to multi KW on the laser diode bar and multi-emitter fiber-coupled modules and systems.

There are many different packages to choose from and if you do not see the package type needed, we offer many custom packages.

If you have any questions about these laser diodes, please contact us.

Wavelength Selection

Select a Wavelength to see products filtered by that Wavelength.

Series

The following list includes all Series which offer Pulsed Lasers. Select one to see products filtered by that Series.

BDL Series

BDL Series

The BDL Series is a high power direct diode turn-key system available in wavelengths of 915nm or 976nm. This easy to integrate, OEM laser diode module provides up to 3kW of power and unprecedented brightness.

CLI Series

CLI Series

The CLI Series is a high power, pulsed laser illuminator capable of up to 30 W of peak powers. Currently available in the NIR band at 808 and 860 nm, the CLI is controlled through a serial port and operates from 8 up to 1000 Hz. Various fixed beam divergences are offered as well. Designed for SWaP-sensitive platforms, the CLI provides speckle-free illumination through use of proprietary VCSEL technology in a passively cooled compact package.

CWV Series

CWV Series

The CWV series is a high power Vertical Cavity, Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) array producing unmatched low speckle and uniform illumination quality in a TO package that is ideal for laser illumination applications. The CWV series is available with over 100 mW of continuous wave output power in standard TO-46 or TO-39 packages. Custom wavelengths and powers are also available.

EP Series

EP Series

The EP series is a tunable single-frequency diode laser available in wavelengths from 1270nm thru 2300nm. Utilizing Eblana’s proprietary discrete-mode (DM) technology ensures excellent side mode suppression ratio (SMSR), without the mode hops inherent to most distributed feedback (DFB) lasers.

 

HL Series

HL Series

The HL Series of laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths from violet to red and infrared in support of a broad range of applications. These applications include display, medical, biosciences, industrial tools (sensor, leveler), machine vision, scanners, printers and a myriad of other applications being developed in the industry.


JDL Series

JDL Series

The JDL Series of unmounted laser diode bars are available in CW or QCW configurations in wavelength from 760nm – 1064nm. Various emitter configurations and cavity lengths are available offering up to 200W CW and 500W QCW output powers.


JOLD Series

JOLD Series

The JOLD Series of high quality high power laser diode bar products ranging from packaged bars, microchannel cooled and conductively cooled stacks, and fiber coupled devices. Wavelengths from 780nm – 1064nm.

K Series

K Series

The K Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.

LDX Series

LDX Series

The LDX-FC Series of high power multimode fiber coupled laser diodes include wavelengths of 400nm – 1900nm. Available in a wide range of output powers and package types.

LDX Bar

LDX-Bar Series

The LDX-FC Series of high power multimode fiber coupled laser diodes include wavelengths of 400nm – 1900nm. Available in a wide range of output powers and package types.

LTC-OSE Series

LTC-OSE Series

The LTC-OSE series from Luxmux, trade named BeST-SLED®, can be configured with up to 6 super luminescent diodes and driver circuitry, into a single 32 pin butterfly package. This reliable, cost-effective, rugged broadband light source produces overlapping spectral coverage from 1230nm to 1730nm, generating up to 19 spectral combinations, and average powers up to 50mW. The LCT-OSE series is suitable for direct integration into existing OEM products for Optical Coherence Tomography, Optical Sensing, White Light Interferometry and others.

QCL

QCL Series

The QCL series is a high power pulsed Quantum Cascade Laser based on proprietary technology which incorporates high-powered diodes (typically watt-level) emitting in the main transmission bands of the atmosphere (4.0µm, 4.6µm, 4.8µm, 9.x µm). The ITAR free MirSense technology exhibits outstanding performance in terms of power and wall-plug efficiency. This high-performance QCL assembly takes full advantage of MirSense’s state of the art technologies.

R Series

R Series

The R series of wavelength stabilized single mode and multimode laser diodes offer narrow wavelength spectrum in wavelengths from 633nm thru 1064nm. Package options range from components as basic as a TO-56 or 14-pin BF packaged diodes, to OEM modules including electronics, to UL/CE and IEC certified turn-key systems.

SM Series

SM Series

The SM Series of high power single mode laser diodes in wavelengths of 795nm – 1064nm, are available in a wide range of output powers up to 450mW and package types ranging from chip on submount to 9mm package.

TG

TG Series

The TG Series of laser diodes emit in the spectral range from 420nm up to 460 nm with a typical output power of 50mW and an absolute maximum output power of 100mW. Assembled in a 5.6 mm (TO-56) packages the TG series is a suitable for a wide range of OEM applications that require blue/violet light.

WSLD-980-001-2-PDWSLD Series

The WSLD series of laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths, power levels and packages. The WSLD wavelength options span from 405nm to 1920nm, with output powers in the range of 20mW to several watts, packaged in standard C, E and H-Mount packages, as well as a variety of TO can options.

WSLMWSLM Series

The WSLM series of laser diode modules, from WaveSpectrum, is available at 488nm with up to 50mW of output power. The compact, cylindrical package measuring 12mm x 20mm contains an integrated collimating lens, and optional built in photodiode and TEC cooler. To ensure long-term reliability, each laser diode module undergoes rigorous testing; including aging and temperature cycling tests.

WSLP-980-015m-9-B-PD

WSLP Series

The WSLP series of polarize maintaining, fiber coupled laser diodes utilizes a unique technique to get high Polarization Extinction Ratio (PER), up to 15dB, with a low noise laser output. Available in both multimode and single mode configurations, with the SMP fiber provides a Gaussian Beam which is single Transverse Mode with an M2 value of less than 1.3. The highly reliable WSLP series is suitable for a variety of applications such as biological and analytical instrumentation.

WSLS-905-050m-M: MM Fiber Coupled Laser System

WSLS Series

The WSLS series of turnkey fiber coupled diode laser systems is one of the most competitively priced solutions on the market and is available in a wavelength range of 390nm -2150nm with power levels from 3mW to 20W. The WSLS series is a fully integrated solution that houses the fiber coupled laser module, laser diode driver and temperature control system. Long-term reliability is ensured through rigorous testing; including aging and temperature cycling tests.


Our Products

The search filters to the left can allow you to better sort through the wide range of Laser Diodes offered at RPMC to find the one which is best suited for your application, or you can talk to one of our laser experts today by calling 1-636-272-7227.