Laser Diodes

Laser Diodes Overview

Laser Diodes

RPMC Lasers offers one of the broadest wavelength selections of Semiconductor Laser Diodes available. Our Diode Laser products include multimode, single-mode laser diodes, bars and stacks, quantum cascade and superluminescent laser diodes and VCSELS. We also offer narrow linewidth options utilizing DFB and VBG.  We offer fiber-coupled options on most devices and complete turn-key systems if preferred.

Laser Diodes are available in the UV, violet, blue, red, and IR wavelengths.  The output power ranges from mWs with single-mode, to watts in the multimode emitters and VCSELS, to multi KW on the bars and multi-emitter fiber-coupled modules and systems.

There are many different packages to choose from and if you do not see the package type needed, we offer many custom packages.

Click on the link to browse our current selection of laser diodes for sale.

If you have any questions about these laser diodes, please contact us. Or to learn more about laser diodes, visit our Knowledge Center.

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

BDL Series

BFL-CW1000: 1080nm Single mode Fiber LaserThe BDL Series is a high power direct diode turn-key system available in wavelengths of 915nm or 976nm. This easy to integrate, OEM laser diode module provides up to 3kW of power and unprecedented brightness.

K Series

K445FTRFN-20.00W: 445nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

The K Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.

EP Series

The EP series includes tunable single-frequency (DFB-like) diode lasers and Fabry-Perot laser diodes in wavelengths from 1270nm thru 2350nm for communications, sensing and measurement applications. They are enabling new volume markets through the mass deployment of disruptive technologies.

All single mode diode lasers exhibit superior linewidth properties across the entire wavelength range when compared to typical DFB lasers. Utilizing a proprietary discrete-mode (DM) technology ensures excellent side mode suppression ratio (SMSR), without the mode hops inherent to most distributed feedback (DFB) lasers.

The EP Series is specifically engineered for applications such as gas sensing, LIDAR, metrology, and optical communications. Multiple packaging options are available including the Fiber coupled 14-pin butterfly, TO39 (w/TEC), and TO56.

For a complete module incorporating the fiber coupled butterfly package with an integrated current driver and TEC controller, designed for ease of operation, it is the ideal platform for high stability gas detection or remote sensing.  See the DX1 Series.

HL Series

TG420

The HL Series of laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths from violet to red and infrared in support of a broad range of applications. These applications include display, medical, biosciences, industrial tools (sensor, leveler), machine vision, scanners, printers and a myriad of other applications being developed in the industry.

JDL Series

JDL-BAB-75-62-808-TE-200-1.0

The JDL Series of unmounted laser diode bars are available in CW or QCW configurations in wavelength from 760nm – 1064nm. Various emitter configurations and cavity lengths are available offering up to 200W CW and 500W QCW output powers.

JOLD-Open Heatsinks Series

The JOLD-Open Heatsinks Series are high quality high power laser diode bar products. They are available in a range of open heatsinks including the CS, CN, and LK package. And in wavelengths from 780nm – 1064nm.

JOLD-FC Series

JOLD-45-CPXF-1L

The JOLD-FC Series of high quality high power fiber coupled laser diode bar products are offered in wavelengths from 780nm – 1064nm and 30W to 400W output power.

JOLD-Stacks Series

JOLD-450-QAFN-5A: Laser Diode Stack w/ FAC

The JOLD-Stacks Series of high quality high power laser diode bar stacks. They are available with actively (microchannel) cooled or conductively cooled. And in wavelengths from 780nm – 1064nm.

K Stabilized Series

K878BN0RN-65.00W

The K Stabilized Series of wavelength stabilized fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 793nm thru 976nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.

LDX Series

R1Z8-LDX-3215-735: 735nm Multimode Laser Diode

The LDX Series of high power multimode single emitter laser diodes include wavelengths of 400nm – 1900nm. Available in a wide range of output powers and package types.

LDX-Bar Series

R1Z8-LDX-4319-795: Laser Diode Bar Package

The LDX-Bar Series of multimode laser diode bars packaged on the industry standard CS package. Wavelengths in the red and IR are available and the output power range from 10W to 100W.

LTC-OSE Series

R1Z6-LTC-OSE-1265-1605: BeST-SLED 1300nm 1340nm 1390nm 1430nm 1480nm 1550nm

The LTC-OSE series from Luxmux, trade named BeST-SLED®, can be configured with up to 6 super luminescent diodes and driver circuitry, into a single 32 pin butterfly package. This reliable, cost-effective, rugged broadband light source produces overlapping spectral coverage from 1230nm to 1730nm, generating up to 19 spectral combinations, and average powers up to 50mW. The LCT-OSE series is suitable for direct integration into existing OEM products for Optical Coherence Tomography, Optical Sensing, White Light Interferometry and others.

QCL Series

mirSense Product Family

The QCL series is a high power pulsed Quantum Cascade Laser based on proprietary technology which incorporates high-powered diodes (typically watt-level) emitting in the main transmission bands of the atmosphere (4.0µm, 4.6µm, 4.8µm, 9.x µm). The ITAR free MirSense technology exhibits outstanding performance in terms of power and wall-plug efficiency. This high-performance QCL laser assembly takes full advantage of MirSense’s state of the art technologies.

R Series

The R series of wavelength stabilized single mode and multimode laser diodes offer narrow wavelength spectrum in wavelengths from 633nm thru 1064nm. Package options range from components as basic as a TO-56 or 14-pin BF packaged diodes, to OEM modules including electronics, to UL/CE and IEC certified turn-key systems.

SM Series

The SM Series of high power single mode laser diodes in wavelengths of 795nm – 1064nm, are available in a wide range of output powers up to 450mW and package types ranging from chip on submount to fiber coupled butterfly package.

TG Series

R1Z5-TG420

The TG Series of laser diodes emit in the spectral range from 420nm up to 460 nm with a typical output power of 50mW and an absolute maximum output power of 100mW. Assembled in a 5.6 mm (TO-56) packages the TG series is a suitable for a wide range of OEM applications that require blue/violet light.

VD Series

VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode

The VD Series of Vertical Cavity, Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) emitters, and arrays are available in a wide range of output powers in wavelengths of 850nm and 940nm.  Standard options include VCSEL, VCSEL w/ Diffusor, VCSEL & PD w/ Diffusor, and pulsed VCSELs.  These low-cost lasers are ideal for a wide range of consumer products.

WSLD Series

WSLD-980-001-2-PD

The WSLD series of laser diodes, from WaveSpectrum, are available in a wide range of wavelengths, power levels, and packages. The WSLD wavelength options span from 405nm to 1920nm, with output powers in the range of 20mW to several watts, packaged in standard C, E, and H-Mount packages, as well as a variety of TO-can options.

WSLP Series

R3Z0-WSLP-905-050m-M-PD: 905nm Multimode Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

The WSLP series of fiber coupled laser diodes are variable in both multimode and single mode configurations, with wavelengths from 405nm thru the IR. The highly reliable WSLP series is suitable for a variety of applications such as biological and analytical instrumentation.