2.0

2W Lasers Overview

All of these Lasers are designed for 2W of output power.

Lasers that designate 2W of output power can be either CW (continuous wave) or pulsed lasers.  Pulsed Lasers with an output power defined in Watts or Milliwatts are usually defining the average power of the laser, not the peak power of the laser.

The search filters to the left can allow you to better sort through the full range of 2W lasers offered at RPMC to find the one which is best suited for your application, or you can talk to one of our laser experts today by calling 1-636-272-7227.

If you have any questions or need more information about these 2W laser diodes and modules, please contact us.

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
ALCOR 5W: 1064nm Ultra-Compact Femtosecond Laser ALCOR Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Pulsed Fiber Lasers, Ultrafast Lasers 920, 1064 1.0, 2.0, 4.0, 5.0 0.0125, 0.025, 0.050, 0.062 100fs, 110fs, 130fs 80MHz (Optional: 40MHz)
UnikLasers Duetto 532 Laser Duetto-532 CW DPSS Lasers 532 0.750, 1.0, 1.5, 2.0 Single Mode Free Space Narrow
GFL GFL2 CW Fiber Lasers 1550 2.0 Single Mode SM Fiber, PM Fiber
Jenoptik Jenlas D2.mini 2/3/5/8W JenLas D2.mini CW DPSS Lasers 532 2.0, 3.0, 5.0, 8.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
K830S Single Emitter 830 2.0 Multimode MM Fiber
LDX-3205-1120 Single Emitter 1120 1.6, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-3210-1210 Single Emitter 1210 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-3210-1675 Single Emitter 1675 1.6, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-3210-750 Single Emitter 750 1.6, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-3210-760 Single Emitter 760 1.6, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-3210-780 Single Emitter 780 2.0, 2.5 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-3210-792 Single Emitter 792 2.0, 2.5 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-3210-808 Single Emitter 808 1.6, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-3210-860 Single Emitter 860 1.6, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-3210-885 Single Emitter 885 2.0, 2.5 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-3210-900 Single Emitter 900 1.6, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-3215-735 Single Emitter 735 1.6, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-3230-660 Single Emitter 660 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-3230-665 Single Emitter 665 1.6, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-3230-680 Single Emitter 680 1.6, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-3230-685 Single Emitter 685 1.6, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-3315-735 Single Emitter 735 2.0, 2.5 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LRA Fiber Amplifiers 1530-1564 2.0 Narrow CW
Pulsed Fiber Laser MLRL Pulsed Fiber Lasers 1540, 1560 2.0 100.0 50ns 20kHz to 500kHz
Quantas-Q2-1053: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q2-1053 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1053 0.080, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300, 0.350, 0.400, 0.500, 0.600, 0.800, 1.0, 1.3, 2.0 8000.0, 10000.0, 15000.0, 20000.0, 30000.0, 35000.0, 40000.0, 50000.0, 60000.0, 65000.0, 70000.0, 80000.0 5ns, 6ns, 7ns, 8ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 33.3Hz, 50Hz
Quantas-Q2-1064: High Energy, Compact, Nanosecond, DPSS Laser Quantas-Q2-1064 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1064 0.080, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300, 0.350, 0.400, 0.500, 0.600, 0.700, 0.800, 1.0, 1.2, 1.3, 2.0 2500.0, 5000.0, 8000.0, 10000.0, 15000.0, 20000.0, 30000.0, 35000.0, 40000.0, 60000.0 5ns, 6ns, 7ns, 8ns, 10ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 33.3Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz, 200Hz
Quantas-Q2-527: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q2-527 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 527 0.350, 0.800, 1.0, 2.0 500.0, 5000.0, 15000.0, 25000.0, 30000.0, 35000.0, 40000.0 5ns, 6ns, 7ns, 8ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 33.3Hz, 50Hz
Quantas Q2 QLI Quantas-Q2-532 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 532 0.500, 0.750, 0.800, 1.0, 2.0 500.0, 5000.0, 25000.0, 30000.0, 35000.0, 40000.0 5ns, 6ns, 7ns, 8ns, 10ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 33.3Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz, 200Hz
Quantas-Q2HE-1053: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q2HE-1053 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1053 1.2, 2.0 40000.0, 100000.0, 120000.0 6ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 50Hz
Quantas-Q2HE-1064: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q2HE-1064 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1064 1.0, 1.6, 2.0, 3.5, 4.0 40000.0, 70000.0, 80000.0, 100000.0 6ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz
Quantas-Q2HE-532: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q2HE-532 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 532 0.500, 0.800, 1.0, 1.75, 2.0 20000.0, 35000.0, 40000.0, 50000.0 6ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz
RML2040-XXXX-YY-ZZ | 635-1060nm High Power Temperature Stabilized Laser Diode Module LD Module, Line Modules Multiple Wavelength Options 2.0 Single Mode Free Space, Line
RML2540-XXXX-YY-ZZ | 450-1060nm High Power Temperature-Stabilized Laser Diode Module LD Module, Line Modules Multiple Wavelength Options 1.0, 2.0 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, Line
Sirius-532: Picosecond DPSS lasers Sirius Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Pulsed Fiber Lasers, Ultrafast Lasers 532, 1064 2.0, 5.0 32.0, 60.0 10ps Single shot to 1MHz
Solo-1064: 1064nm Single Frequency DPSS Laser Solo-1064 CW DPSS Lasers 1064 0.750, 1.0, 2.0, 3.0 Single Mode Free Space Narrow
R0Z9-Package-7060 VD-0808I-XXXX-XX-2A0 VCSELs 808 0.300, 2.0, 4.0, 7.0, 20.0, 100.0, 200.0 Single Mode Free Space
VCSEL Diode VD-0808P-002W-1C-2A0 VCSELs 808 2.0 Single Mode Free Space
VD-0850P-002W-1C-2A0: 850nm VCSEL Diode VD-0850P-002W-1C-2A0 VCSELs 850 2.0 Single Mode Free Space
VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode VD-0850P-002W-1C-5AX VCSELs 850 2.0 Single Mode Free Space
VD-0940P-002W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode VD-0940P-002W-1C-2A0 VCSELs 940 2.0 Single Mode Free Space
VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode VD-0940P-002W-1C-5A2 VCSELs 940 2.0 Single Mode Free Space
VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode VD-0940P-002W-1C-5A3 VCSELs 940 2.0 Single Mode Free Space
VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode VD-0940P-002W-1C-5AX VCSELs 940 2.0 Single Mode Free Space
VP-0850P-002W-1C-1AX VCSELs 850 2.0 Single Mode Free Space
Wedge-HB-532: 532nm Nanosecond Laser Wedge-HB-532 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 532 2.0 1000.0 1.5ns Single shot to 2kHz
Wedge-XB-532: 532nm Nanosecond Laser Wedge-XB-532 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 532 2.0 2000.0 1.5ns Single shot to 1kHz
Wedge-XF-532: 532nm compact picosecond laser Wedge-XF-532-Plus Pulsed DPSS Lasers 532 2.0 40.0 500ps to 1.5ns Single shot to 10kHz

Alcor Series

Alcor

ALCOR is the most advanced femtosecond fiber laser emitting at 920 nm or 1064 nm specifically designed for multiphoton microscopy instrumentation and industrial OEM integration, working with 24/7 operations, in an ultra-compact, robust and air-cooled format. Featuring the Alcor 920 4W, with the highest average power commercially available, as well as the XSight and FLeXSight external modules, allowing for fine and fast gating and power control, and GDD precompensation.

Unik Series

UnikLaser Solo-780.24 QT

The Unik series of CW single-frequency lasers, featuring the Solo and Duetto configurations, are available at a variety of wavelengths with high average powers, making them well suited for a variety of highly specialized scientific and industrial applications. BRaMMS Technology® enables superior performance, high output powers, and outstanding beam properties in an overall compact footprint. The Unik Lasers Solo and Duetto series are utilized in a range of applications including holography, metrology, spectroscopy, and quantum technology.

GFL Series

GFLThe GFL series is a 1550nm, high-power, continuous-wave (CW) fiber laser, providing up to 2W of output power. This series offers power tunability ranging from 10%-100%, is available with standard or polarization-maintaining fiber with FC/APC fiber or an optional collimating lens, produces a perfect TEM00 beam, and offers high-speed triggering and modulation.

JenLas D2

Jenoptik Jenlas D2.mini 2/3/5/8W

The JenLas D2 series of CW disk lasers with a wavelength of 532nm are available with up to 8W output power. These Nd:YVO4 or Yb:KYW solid state lasers are ideal for industrial micro material processing and medical treatments

K Series

K445FTRFN-20.00W: 445nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

The K Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.

LDX Series

R1Z8-LDX-3215-735: 735nm Multimode Laser Diode

The LDX Series of high power multimode single emitter laser diodes include wavelengths of 400nm – 1900nm. Available in a wide range of output powers and package types.

MLRL

Pulsed Fiber Laser

The MLRL series is a high-energy, modulated, wavelength stabilized, OEM fiber laser, providing up to 2W of output power @ 1.5µm wavelength, delivered via FC/APC or SC/APC fiber connector. This ultra-compact, q-switched series offers repetition rates up to 500kHz, pulse widths between 50ns and 300ns, high-speed external, TTL, or LVDS triggering, and a perfect TEM00 beam output.

Q2 Series

Quantas Q2 QLI

The Q2 series is a versatile, diode pumped, air-cooled, Q-switched laser capable of achieving up to 80mJ of pulse energy with an operational rep rate up to 100Hz. Available at the fundamental wavelengths of 1064 and 1053nm, the innovative water-free laser crystal end-pumping technology produces Gaussian-like, low divergence laser beams with high peak powers, enabling efficient harmonics conversion through the 5th harmonic.

Q2HE Series

Quantas-Q2HE-211: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser

The Q2HE series, from Quantum Light Instruments Ltd., features an innovative water-free laser crystal cooling technology that enables generation of high quality laser beams with up to 100 mJ pulse energy and/or up to 4 W of average output power. Featuring a pulse duration of less than 7 ns and a low beam divergence, the Q2HE is capable of achieving efficient fundamental wavelength conversion through the 5th harmonics of 213/211 nm.

RML Series

The RML series of laser diode modules are available with single mode fiber outputs with a set wavelength from 405nm – 2500nm. The compact RML series is available with up to 80mW of output power in a package measuring 15mm in diameter and 40mm in length (without connector) . As an option these modules are offered with a potentiometer for power adjustment, external TTL modulation up to 1MHz and analog modulation up to 100kHz.

Sirius Series

Sirius-532: Picosecond DPSS lasers

SIRIUS is a very compact, high energy hybrid ultrafast laser for advanced micro-machining applications and supercontinuum pumping, offering over 120µJ and > 5 W, with pulses below 10 ps from single shot to 1MHz and an M² of < 1.2. This laser series specifically designed to allow for ergonomic and user-friendly operation. SIRIUS is ideally suited for selective ablation, electronics, and photonic applications.

VD Series

VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode

The VD Series of Vertical Cavity, Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) emitters, and arrays are available in a wide range of output powers in wavelengths of 850nm and 940nm.  Standard options include VCSEL, VCSEL w/ Diffusor, VCSEL & PD w/ Diffusor, and pulsed VCSELs.  These low-cost lasers are ideal for a wide range of consumer products.

Wedge Series

Wedge-XF-1064: 1064nm Picosecond Laser

The Wedge series of DPSS Lasers have been designed for OEM applications like micro machining of hard and soft materials, specialty marking, glass and crystals engraving, LIDAR, LIBS, Spectroscopy and medical diagnostics. High peak powers, with relatively low energy and heat generation, allows efficient ablation and non-linear interaction with most materials. The compact and lightweight package represents a great benefit in LIDAR and other aerospace applications, while short pulses give extremely precise time-of-flight measurements.
Second Harmonic (532 nm output) and wavelength conversion option widen the product application range.