2W Lasers

All of these Lasers produce 2W of output power.

Lasers that designate 2W of output power can have either CW (continuous wave) or pulsed output. CW Lasers are always defined in average output power. Pulsed Lasers with an output power defined in Watts or Milliwatts usually define the laser’s average power, not the peak power of the laser.

We offer 2W lasers and laser diodes in a wide range of output powers and laser types.  The search filters below will help you quickly downselect from our full range of 2 watt lasers to quickly find the one which is best suited for your application.

Many of our Diode Lasers and CW Laser Modules have prices and lead times shown for online purchasing. Others will require you to request a quote.

If you have any questions or need more information about these lasers, laser diodes, and modules, please get in touch with us by clicking the button below, emailing us at info@rpmclasers.com, or calling us at 636.272.7227!

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
HPFL GFL2 MFL TBS 1.5um CW/CW Modulated Fiber Lasers CW Fiber Lasers 1529-1610 2.0, 5.0, 30.0 Single Mode SM Fiber, PM Fiber
cgoa cgoa 3 goa hpoa 1.5um Fiber Amplifiers Fiber Amplifiers 1529-1605 0.0001, 0.00025, 0.001, 0.0016, 0.500, 1.0, 2.0, 5.0, 10.0 CW
Pulsed Fiber Laser 1.5um NLW Pulsed Fiber Lasers Pulsed Fiber Lasers 1540-1565 2.0 Narrow 100.0 50ns 20kHz to 500kHz
ALCOR 5W: 1064nm Ultra-Compact Femtosecond Laser ALCOR 1064 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Pulsed Fiber Lasers, Ultrafast Lasers 1064 2.0, 5.0 0.025, 0.062 100fs, 110fs 80MHz (Optional: 40MHz)
ALCOR 5W: 1064nm Ultra-Compact Femtosecond Laser ALCOR 532 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Pulsed Fiber Lasers, Ultrafast Lasers 532 0.800, 2.0 0.025 100fs 80MHz (Optional: 40MHz)
ALCOR 5W: 1064nm Ultra-Compact Femtosecond Laser ALCOR 920 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Pulsed Fiber Lasers, Ultrafast Lasers 920 1.0, 2.0, 4.0 0.0125, 0.025, 0.050 100fs, 110fs, 130fs 80MHz (Optional: 40MHz)
ALCOR 5W: 1064nm Ultra-Compact Femtosecond Laser ALCOR Dual Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Pulsed Fiber Lasers, Ultrafast Lasers 920/1064 1.0, 2.0 0.0125, 0.025 100fs, 110fs, 130fs 80MHz (Optional: 40MHz)
JenLas-D2-X-Series-Thin-Disk-DPSS-Laser-Green-532nm JenLas D2.X CW DPSS Lasers 532 0.060, 2.0, 3.0, 5.0, 8.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-1120 Single Emitter 1120 2.0, 3.5, 5.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-1210 Single Emitter 1210 1.5, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-1675 Single Emitter 1675 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-660 Single Emitter 660 0.350, 0.750, 1.0, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-665 Single Emitter 665 0.350, 0.750, 1.0, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-680 Single Emitter 680 0.400, 0.800, 1.2, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-685 Single Emitter 685 0.400, 0.800, 1.2, 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-735 Single Emitter 735 1.0, 1.75, 2.0, 4.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-750 Single Emitter 750 1.0, 2.0, 3.0, 5.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-760 Single Emitter 760 1.0, 2.0, 3.0, 6.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-808 Single Emitter 808 1.2, 2.0, 3.0, 4.0, 6.0, 10.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-860 Single Emitter 860 1.0, 1.5, 2.0, 3.0, 4.0, 5.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-900 Single Emitter 900 2.0 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Nps-1064 Nps-1064 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Ultrafast Lasers 1064 0.010, 2.0, 10.0 0.250 7ps 40MHz
Quantas-Q2-1053: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q2-1053 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1053 0.080, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300, 0.350, 0.400, 0.500, 0.600, 0.800, 1.0, 1.3, 2.0 8000.0, 10000.0, 15000.0, 20000.0, 30000.0, 35000.0, 40000.0, 50000.0, 60000.0, 65000.0, 70000.0, 80000.0 5ns, 6ns, 7ns, 8ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 33.3Hz, 50Hz
Quantas-Q2-1064: High Energy, Compact, Nanosecond, DPSS Laser Quantas-Q2-1064 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1064 0.080, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300, 0.350, 0.400, 0.500, 0.600, 0.700, 0.800, 1.0, 1.2, 1.3, 2.0 2500.0, 5000.0, 8000.0, 10000.0, 15000.0, 20000.0, 30000.0, 35000.0, 40000.0, 60000.0 5ns, 6ns, 7ns, 8ns, 10ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 33.3Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz, 200Hz
Quantas-Q2-527: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q2-527 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 527 0.350, 0.800, 1.0, 2.0 500.0, 5000.0, 15000.0, 25000.0, 30000.0, 35000.0, 40000.0 5ns, 6ns, 7ns, 8ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 33.3Hz, 50Hz
Quantas Q2 QLI Quantas-Q2-532 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 532 0.500, 0.750, 0.800, 1.0, 2.0 500.0, 5000.0, 25000.0, 30000.0, 35000.0, 40000.0 5ns, 6ns, 7ns, 8ns, 10ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 33.3Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz, 200Hz
Quantas-Q2HE-1053: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q2HE-1053 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1053 1.2, 2.0 40000.0, 100000.0, 120000.0 6ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 50Hz
Quantas-Q2HE-1064: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q2HE-1064 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1064 1.0, 1.6, 2.0, 3.5, 4.0 40000.0, 70000.0, 80000.0, 100000.0 6ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz
Quantas-Q2HE-532: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q2HE-532 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 532 0.500, 0.800, 1.0, 1.75, 2.0 20000.0, 35000.0, 40000.0, 50000.0 6ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz
RML2040-XXXX-YY-ZZ LD Module, Line Modules Multiple Wavelength Options 2.0 Single Mode Free Space, Line
RML2540-XXXX-YY-ZZ LD Module, Line Modules Multiple Wavelength Options 1.0, 2.0 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, Line
Sirius-532: Picosecond DPSS lasers Sirius GR Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Ultrafast Lasers 532 2.0 32.0 10ps Single shot to 1MHz
Solo-1064 Solo-1064 CW DPSS Lasers 1064 0.750, 1.0, 2.0 Single Mode Free Space Narrow
R0Z9-Package-7060 VD-0808-CW VCSELs 808 0.300, 2.0, 4.0, 7.0, 10.0, 20.0, 100.0, 200.0 Single Mode Free Space
R0Z9-Package-2016 VD-0850-CW VCSELs 850 0.008, 0.200, 0.400, 0.700, 1.0, 2.0, 4.0, 8.0 Single Mode Free Space
VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode VD-0940-CW VCSELs 940 0.008, 0.020, 0.060, 0.070, 0.140, 0.150, 0.160, 0.200, 0.250, 0.500, 2.0, 4.0 Single Mode Free Space
VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode VD-0940P-002W-1C-5A2 VCSELs 940 2.0 Single Mode Free Space
VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode VD-0940P-002W-1C-5A3 VCSELs 940 2.0 Single Mode Free Space
Wedge-B-532 Wedge-HB/XB 532 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 532 2.0 1000.0, 2000.0 1.5ns Single shot to 1kHz, Single shot to 2kHz
Wedge-F-532 Wedge-HF/XF 532 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 532 0.500, 1.5, 2.0, 4.0 30.0, 40.0, 80.0, 120.0 400ps to 1ns, 500ps to 1.5ns, 750ps to 2ns, 750ps to 2.5ns 10kHz to 100kHz, Single shot to 10kHz

FL CW/CW Modulated Series

FL CW/CW Modulated SeriesRPMC offers a variety of standard and custom CW fiber laser options. Available in both OEM and Turnkey formats, our 1um, 1.5um and 2um fiber lasers are manufactured to Telcordia standards and can be modified to meet your applications requirements. With available powers up to 100W at 1um, 30W at 1.5um and 40W at 2um, our CW fiber lasers are suitable for a wide range of applications. Available options and configurations include narrow linewidth, single frequency outputs, C and L-band broadband sources, polarize maintaining fiber options, power tunability and high-speed triggering and modulation. Customized configurations are available upon request.

FA Series

fa 1.5um 1um 2umRPMC offers a variety of standard and custom fiber amplifiers . Available in both OEM and Turnkey formats, our 1um, 1.5um and 2um fiber amplifiers are manufactured to Telcordia standards and can be modified to meet your applications requirements. With output powers of up to >40dBM, and options such as linear or random polarization, narrow linewidth, low noise, and input and output monitoring, our fiber amplifiers are ideal solutions for applications such as optical transport, FTTH & CATV, RF video overlay, and pulsed amplification. Customized configurations are available upon request.

FL-P Series

1um 1.5um Pulsed Fiber LasersRPMC offers a variety of standard and custom pulsed fiber laser options. Available in both OEM and Turnkey formats, our 1um, 1.5um and 2um fiber lasers are manufactured to Telcordia standards and can be modified to meet your applications requirements. With available average powers up to 10W at 1um and 1.5um, peak powers up to 25kW, pulse widths in the range of 200ps to 100ns, and available options such as pulse monitoring, internal and external triggering, TTL or LVDS input signals, extended operating temperature range, and a robust design, our pulse series of fiber lasers are suitable for a wide range of applications. Customized configurations are available upon request.

Alcor Series

Alcor

ALCOR is the most advanced femtosecond fiber laser emitting at 920 nm or 1064 nm specifically designed for multiphoton microscopy instrumentation and industrial OEM integration, working with 24/7 operations, in an ultra-compact, robust and air-cooled format. Featuring the Alcor 920 4W, with the highest average power commercially available, as well as the XSight and FLeXSight external modules, allowing for fine and fast gating and power control, and GDD precompensation.

JenLas D2

The JenLas D2 series of CW disk lasers with a wavelength of 532nm are available with up to 8W output power. These Nd:YVO4 or Yb:KYW solid state lasers are ideal for industrial micro material processing and medical treatments

LDX Series

The LDX Series of high power multimode single emitter laser diodes include wavelengths of 400nm – 1900nm. Available in a wide range of output powers and package types.

Nps Series

Nps-1064-10

The new, ultrafast Nps-1064-10 is a 1064nm laser, featuring 10mW average output power, < 7ps pulse width, and a 40MHz repetition rate. The transform-limited operation, with a spectral width of < 0.3nm, and remarkably accurate central wavelength (1064.3 +/- 0.1nm) make the Nps-1064-10 laser a suitable candidate for highly efficient amplification by Nd-doped DPSS amplifiers. Therefore, opening the way to nonlinear optics applications like OPO pumping, and narrowband Raman Spectroscopy.

Q2 Series

Quantas Q2 QLI

The Q2 series is a versatile, diode pumped, air-cooled, Q-switched laser capable of achieving up to 80mJ of pulse energy with an operational rep rate up to 100Hz. Available at the fundamental wavelengths of 1064 and 1053nm, the innovative water-free laser crystal end-pumping technology produces Gaussian-like, low divergence laser beams with high peak powers, enabling efficient harmonics conversion through the 5th harmonic.

Q2HE Series

Quantas-Q2HE-211: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser

The Q2HE series, from Quantum Light Instruments Ltd., features an innovative water-free laser crystal cooling technology that enables generation of high quality laser beams with up to 100 mJ pulse energy and/or up to 4 W of average output power. Featuring a pulse duration of less than 7 ns and a low beam divergence, the Q2HE is capable of achieving efficient fundamental wavelength conversion through the 5th harmonics of 213/211 nm.

RML Series

The RML series of laser diode modules are available with single mode fiber outputs with a set wavelength from 405nm – 2500nm. The compact RML series is available with up to 80mW of output power in a package measuring 15mm in diameter and 40mm in length (without connector) . As an option these modules are offered with a potentiometer for power adjustment, external TTL modulation up to 1MHz and analog modulation up to 100kHz.

Sirius Series

Sirius-532: Picosecond DPSS lasers

SIRIUS is a very compact, high energy hybrid ultrafast laser for advanced micro-machining applications and supercontinuum pumping, offering over 120µJ and > 5 W, with pulses below 10 ps from single shot to 1MHz and an M² of < 1.2. This laser series specifically designed to allow for ergonomic and user-friendly operation. SIRIUS is ideally suited for selective ablation, electronics, and photonic applications.

Unik Series

UnikLaser Solo-780.24 QT

The Unik series of CW single-frequency lasers, featuring the Solo and Duetto configurations, are available at a variety of wavelengths with high average powers, making them well suited for a variety of highly specialized scientific and industrial applications. BRaMMS Technology® enables superior performance, high output powers, and outstanding beam properties in an overall compact footprint. The Unik Lasers Solo and Duetto series are utilized in a range of applications including holography, metrology, spectroscopy, and quantum technology.

VD Series

VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode

The VD Series of Vertical Cavity, Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) emitters, and arrays are available in a wide range of output powers in wavelengths of 850nm and 940nm.  Standard options include VCSEL, VCSEL w/ Diffusor, VCSEL & PD w/ Diffusor, and pulsed VCSELs.  These low-cost lasers are ideal for a wide range of consumer products.

Wedge Series

Wedge-XF-1064: 1064nm Picosecond Laser

The Wedge series of DPSS Lasers have been designed for OEM applications like micro machining of hard and soft materials, specialty marking, glass and crystals engraving, LIDAR, LIBS, Spectroscopy and medical diagnostics. High peak powers, with relatively low energy and heat generation, allows efficient ablation and non-linear interaction with most materials. The compact and lightweight package represents a great benefit in LIDAR and other aerospace applications, while short pulses give extremely precise time-of-flight measurements.
Second Harmonic (532 nm output) and wavelength conversion option widen the product application range.