0.400

400mW Lasers Overview

All of these Lasers are designed for 400mW of output power.

Lasers that designate 400mW of output power can be either CW (continuous wave) or pulsed lasers.  Pulsed Lasers with an output power defined in Watts or Milliwatts are usually defining the average power of the laser, not the peak power of the laser.

The search filters to the left can allow you to better sort through the full range of 400mW lasers offered at RPMC to find the one which is best suited for your application, or you can talk to one of our laser experts today by calling 1-636-272-7227.

If you have any questions or need more information about these 400mW laser diodes and modules, please contact us.

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
1030L-1XB: 1030nm Laser (DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 1030L-1XB CW DPSS Lasers 1030 0.300, 0.400, 0.500 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
1030L-2XB: 1030nm Laser (SLM DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 1030L-2XB CW DPSS Lasers 1030 0.200, 0.280, 0.400 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber Narrow
1064L-1XB: 1064nm Laser (DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 1064L-1XB CW DPSS Lasers 1064 0.300, 0.400, 0.500 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
1064L-2XB: 1064nm Laser (SLM DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 1064L-2XB CW DPSS Lasers 1064 0.200, 0.280, 0.400 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber Narrow
450L-3XA: 450nm Laser (HP MM Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 450L-3XA LD Module 450 0.300, 0.400 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
HL40053MG Single Emitter 404 0.400 Multimode Free Space
HL40093MG Single Emitter 404 0.400 Multimode Free Space
K635F03RN-0.400W: 635nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode K635S Single Emitter 635 0.400 Multimode MM Fiber
LBX-375-HPE LD Module 375 0.200, 0.400 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LCX-1064S CW DPSS Lasers 1064 0.100, 0.200, 0.300, 0.400, 0.500 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber Narrow
LDX-2405-680 Single Emitter 680 0.320, 0.400 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-2405-685 Single Emitter 685 0.320, 0.400 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-2405-690 Single Emitter 690 0.320, 0.400 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-2410-635 Single Emitter 635 0.320, 0.400 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-2410-645 Single Emitter 645 0.320, 0.400 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
LDX-XXXX-630 Single Emitter 630 0.200, 0.250, 0.350, 0.400 Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber
Q-Shift Series Quantas-Q-SHIFT-1551 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1551 0.400, 0.640, 0.800 4000.0, 8000.0, 16000.0, 24000.0, 32000.0, 40000.0 2ns to 5ns 33Hz, 10Hz, 20Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz
Q-Shift Series Quantas-Q-SHIFT-1571 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1571 0.400, 0.640, 0.800 4000.0, 8000.0, 16000.0, 24000.0, 32000.0, 40000.0 2ns to 5ns 33Hz, 10Hz, 20Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz
Q-Shift Series Quantas-Q-SHIFT-581.5 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 581.5 0.250, 0.400, 0.495, 0.500 2500.0, 5000.0, 10000.0, 15000.0, 20000.0, 25000.0 2ns to 5ns 33Hz, 10Hz, 20Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz
Q-Shift Series Quantas-Q-SHIFT-588.5 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 588.5 0.250, 0.400, 0.495, 0.500 2500.0, 5000.0, 10000.0, 15000.0, 20000.0, 25000.0 2ns to 5ns 33Hz, 10Hz, 20Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz
Q-Shift Series Quantas-Q-SHIFT-775.5 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 775.5 0.200, 0.320, 0.400 2000.0, 4000.0, 8000.0, 12000.0, 16000.0, 20000.0 2ns to 5ns 33Hz, 10Hz, 20Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz
Q-Shift Series Quantas-Q-SHIFT-785.5 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 785.5 0.200, 0.320, 0.400 2000.0, 4000.0, 8000.0, 12000.0, 16000.0, 20000.0 2ns to 5ns 33Hz, 10Hz, 20Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz
Quantas-Q1-1053: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q1-1053 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1053 0.100, 0.125, 0.160, 0.200, 0.250, 0.300, 0.400, 0.500 2500.0, 5000.0, 8000.0, 10000.0, 15000.0, 20000.0, 25000.0, 45000.0 10ns Single Shot to 10Hz, Single Shot to 20Hz, Single Shot to 50Hz
Quantas-Q2-1053: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q2-1053 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1053 0.080, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300, 0.350, 0.400, 0.500, 0.600, 0.800, 1.0, 1.3, 2.0 8000.0, 10000.0, 15000.0, 20000.0, 30000.0, 35000.0, 40000.0, 50000.0, 60000.0, 65000.0, 70000.0, 80000.0 5ns, 6ns, 7ns, 8ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 33.3Hz, 50Hz
Quantas-Q2-1064: High Energy, Compact, Nanosecond, DPSS Laser Quantas-Q2-1064 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1064 0.080, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300, 0.350, 0.400, 0.500, 0.600, 0.700, 0.800, 1.0, 1.2, 1.3, 2.0 2500.0, 5000.0, 8000.0, 10000.0, 15000.0, 20000.0, 30000.0, 35000.0, 40000.0, 60000.0 5ns, 6ns, 7ns, 8ns, 10ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 33.3Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz, 200Hz
R0Z9-Package-2016 VD-0850C-XXXX-XX-2A0 VCSELs 850 0.200, 0.400, 8.0 Single Mode Free Space
R0Z9-Package-7060 VD-0850P-400M-XX-2A0 VCSELs 850 0.400 Single Mode Free Space
Wedge-HB-355: 355nm Nanosecond Laser Wedge-HB-355 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 355 0.400 200.0 1.2ns Single shot to 2kHz
Wedge-HF-1572: 1572nm compact nanosecond laser Wedge-HF-1572 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 1572 0.400 40.0 800ps 10kHz to 50kHz

Matchbox Series

R1Z4-Matchbox Laser

The Matchbox series of compact laser diode and DPSS laser modules are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1064nm. Options include collimated beam or fiber coupled output, and single mode and multimode versions.

HL Series

TG420

The HL Series of laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths from violet to red and infrared in support of a broad range of applications. These applications include display, medical, biosciences, industrial tools (sensor, leveler), machine vision, scanners, printers and a myriad of other applications being developed in the industry.

K Series

K445FTRFN-20.00W: 445nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

The K Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.

LaserBoxx HPE Series

The LaserBoxx HPE series is a high power laser diode module offering excellent performance and reliability in a compact driver integrated laser head (Industry-standard compact package). It comes in free space multimode elliptical beam or with removable MM fiber coupling.

LaserBoxx SLM Series

The LaserBoxx-SLM Series is a single longitudinal mode (SLM) CW diode laser module available in wavelengths at 633nm, 785nm, and 830nm delivering ultra-narrow linewidths thanks to its excellent temperature stability and low noise current. The Oxxius proprietary, embedded firmware locks the laser on the same mode at each startup. This compact, self-contained laser module is available in turn-key or OEM versions and utilizes a proprietary alignment-free, monolithic resonator, and comes standard with a graphic user interface with remote diagnostics via USB, RS232, or direct I/O interface.

LDX Series

R1Z8-LDX-3215-735: 735nm Multimode Laser Diode

The LDX Series of high power multimode single emitter laser diodes include wavelengths of 400nm – 1900nm. Available in a wide range of output powers and package types.

Q-SHIFT Series

Q-Shift SeriesThe Quantas-Q-SHIFT family of Q-switched DPSS lasers feature a built‑in nonlinear wavelength conversion stage, allowing the production of wavelengths that are not accessible with conventional solid-state laser sources, including 1163, 1177, 1300, 1317, 1551 and 1571nm. An optional harmonics generator is also available for for the Q-SHIFT, allowing generation of up to the 4th harmonic for each fundamental wavelength.

Q1 Series

Quantas-Q1-211: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser

The Q1 series is a compact, energy-efficient, diode pumped, air-cooled, Q-switched laser available at 1064 and 1053nm with up to 45 mJ of pulse energy and rep rates up to 50Hz. The high peak powers and low divergence of the Q1 series enable efficient harmonic conversion through the 5th harmonic (213 or 211nm). The innovative laser design has resulted in a user-friendly, turnkey system that requires little maintenance.

Q2 Series

Quantas Q2 QLI

The Q2 series is a versatile, diode pumped, air-cooled, Q-switched laser capable of achieving up to 80mJ of pulse energy with an operational rep rate up to 100Hz. Available at the fundamental wavelengths of 1064 and 1053nm, the innovative water-free laser crystal end-pumping technology produces Gaussian-like, low divergence laser beams with high peak powers, enabling efficient harmonics conversion through the 5th harmonic.

VD Series

VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode

The VD Series of Vertical Cavity, Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) emitters, and arrays are available in a wide range of output powers in wavelengths of 850nm and 940nm.  Standard options include VCSEL, VCSEL w/ Diffusor, VCSEL & PD w/ Diffusor, and pulsed VCSELs.  These low-cost lasers are ideal for a wide range of consumer products.

Wedge Series

Wedge-XF-1064: 1064nm Picosecond Laser

The Wedge series of DPSS Lasers have been designed for OEM applications like micro machining of hard and soft materials, specialty marking, glass and crystals engraving, LIDAR, LIBS, Spectroscopy and medical diagnostics. High peak powers, with relatively low energy and heat generation, allows efficient ablation and non-linear interaction with most materials. The compact and lightweight package represents a great benefit in LIDAR and other aerospace applications, while short pulses give extremely precise time-of-flight measurements.
Second Harmonic (532 nm output) and wavelength conversion option widen the product application range.