50mW Lasers Overview

All of these Lasers are designed for 50mW of output power.

Lasers that designate 50mW of output power can be either CW (continuous wave) or pulsed lasers.  Pulsed Lasers with an output power defined in Watts or Milliwatts are usually defining the average power of the laser, not the peak power of the laser.

If you have any questions or need more information about these 50mW laser diodes and modules, please contact us.

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
450L-3XA: 450nm Laser (HP MM Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 450L-1XA LD Module 450 0.035, 0.050, 0.060 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
532L-2XB: 532nm Laser (SLM DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 532L-2XB CW DPSS Lasers 532 0.025, 0.040, 0.050 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber Narrow
830L-1XA: 830nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 830L-1XA LD Module 830 0.050, 0.090, 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
830L-2XA: 830nm SLM Laser (VBG Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 830L-2XA LD Module 830 0.050, 0.070, 0.080 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber Narrow
Duetto-349 Duetto-349 CW DPSS Lasers 349 0.050 Single Mode Free Space Narrow
HL7001MG-A Single Emitter 705 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
HL7002MG-A Single Emitter 705 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
HL705 Single Emitter 705 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
HL730 Single Emitter 730 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
HL7301MG-A Single Emitter 730 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
HL830 Single Emitter 830 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
HL8337MG-A Single Emitter 830 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
HL8338MG-A Single Emitter 830 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
HL8340MG-A Single Emitter 852 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
HL852 Single Emitter 852 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
LBX-405 LD Module 405 0.050, 0.100, 0.180, 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
LBX-488 LBX-488 LD Module 488 0.040, 0.050, 0.060, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
LCX-532 CW DPSS Lasers 532 0.050, 0.100, 0.200, 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
LCX-532S LCX-532S CW DPSS Lasers 532 0.050, 0.100, 0.200, 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber Narrow
LCX-553 CW DPSS Lasers 553 0.050, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
LCX-553S CW DPSS Lasers 553 0.050, 0.100 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber Narrow
LCX-561 CW DPSS Lasers 561 0.050, 0.100, 0.150, 0.200, 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
LTC-ISB-1300 LD Module 1300 0.012, 0.020, 0.025, 0.035, 0.040, 0.050, 0.070, 0.090, 0.115, 0.125, 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
LTC-ISB-1340 LD Module 1340 0.012, 0.020, 0.025, 0.035, 0.038, 0.040, 0.050, 0.065, 0.070, 0.090, 0.110, 0.115, 0.120, 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
LTC-OSE-1550 Superluminescent 1550 0.008, 0.012, 0.015, 0.018, 0.019, 0.020, 0.025, 0.030, 0.032, 0.035, 0.038, 0.040, 0.050, 0.055, 0.060, 0.080, 0.100, 0.110, 0.115, 0.120, 0.125 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
MatchBox Combiner MatchBox Combiner Combiners Multiple Wavelength Options 0.050, 0.100 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber, MM Fiber
Quantas-Q1-266: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q1-266 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 266 0.015, 0.020, 0.030, 0.036, 0.050, 0.060, 0.075 300.0, 700.0, 1000.0, 1500.0, 1800.0, 3000.0, 5000.0 10ns Single Shot to 10Hz, Single Shot to 20Hz, Single Shot to 50Hz
Quantas-Q1-351: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q1-351 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 355 0.030, 0.050, 0.060, 0.075, 0.100, 0.130, 0.150 600.0, 1500.0, 2500.0, 3000.0, 5000.0, 6000.0, 7500.0, 13000.0 10ns Single Shot to 10Hz, Single Shot to 20Hz, Single Shot to 50Hz
Quantas-Q1-355: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q1-355 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 355 0.030, 0.050, 0.060, 0.075, 0.100, 0.150 600.0, 1500.0, 2500.0, 3000.0, 5000.0, 6000.0, 7500.0, 10000.0 10ns Single Shot to 10Hz, Single Shot to 20Hz, Single Shot to 50Hz
Quantas-Q1-527: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q1-527 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 527 0.050, 0.060, 0.080, 0.100, 0.125, 0.150, 0.220, 0.250 1200.0, 2500.0, 4000.0, 5000.0, 7500.0, 10000.0, 12500.0, 22000.0 10ns Single Shot to 10Hz, Single Shot to 20Hz, Single Shot to 50Hz
Quantas-Q1-532: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q1-532 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 532 0.050, 0.060, 0.080, 0.100, 0.125, 0.150, 0.170, 0.250 1200.0, 2500.0, 4000.0, 5000.0, 7500.0, 10000.0, 12500.0, 17000.0 10ns Single Shot to 10Hz, Single Shot to 20Hz, Single Shot to 50Hz
Quantas-Q2HE: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q2HE-211 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 211 0.050, 0.075, 0.080 1500.0, 4000.0, 5000.0 6ns 10Hz, 20Hz, 50Hz
R0633 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 633 0.010, 0.020, 0.030, 0.050 Single Mode Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow
R0633 LD Module, Turn-Key System 633 0.010, 0.020, 0.030, 0.050 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R0660 LD Module, Turn-Key System 660 0.050 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space Narrow
R0780 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 780 0.050, 0.100 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow
R0780 LD Module, Turn-Key System 780 0.050, 0.100 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber Narrow
R0783 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 783 0.050, 0.100 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R0785 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 785 0.050, 0.100, 0.200, 0.350, 0.600 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, PM Fiber, MM Fiber Narrow
R0785 LD Module, Turn-Key System 785 0.050, 0.100, 0.175, 0.200, 0.250, 0.350, 0.500, 1.2 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, PM Fiber, MM Fiber Narrow
R0808 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 808 0.050, 0.100, 0.350, 0.600 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, PM Fiber, MM Fiber Narrow
R0830 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 830 0.050, 0.100, 0.350, 0.600 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, PM Fiber, MM Fiber Narrow
R0830 LD Module, Turn-Key System 830 0.050, 0.100, 0.150, 0.350, 0.500, 1.2, 1.4 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber Narrow
R1030 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 1030 0.050, 0.100, 0.280, 0.450 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R1053 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 1053 0.050, 0.120, 0.150, 0.300, 0.500 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R1064 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 1064 0.050, 0.150, 0.300, 0.350, 0.600 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, PM Fiber, MM Fiber Narrow
R1064 LD Module, Turn-Key System 1064 0.050, 0.120, 0.200, 0.300, 0.500 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, PM Fiber, MM Fiber Narrow
R1064.X Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 1064 0.050, 0.120, 0.300 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP1500-1560 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1500-1560 0.005, 0.008, 0.016, 0.020, 0.022, 0.050 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
Solo-698 QT Laser Solo-698 QT CW DPSS Lasers 698.4 0.010, 0.030, 0.050 Single Mode Free Space Narrow
Solo-780 Solo-780 QT CW DPSS Lasers 780.24 0.010, 0.050, 0.100 Single Mode Free Space Narrow
TG-435 TG-422 Single Emitter 420 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
TG-431 TG-431 Single Emitter 430 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
TG-435 TG-435 Single Emitter 435 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
TG-435 TG-460 Single Emitter 460 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG420 TG420 Single Emitter 420 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG430 TG425 Single Emitter 425 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG430 TG430 Single Emitter 430 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG435 TG435 Single Emitter 435 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG440 TG440 Single Emitter 440 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG445 TG445 Single Emitter 445 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG450 TG450 Single Emitter 450 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG455 TG455 Single Emitter 455 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
R1Z5-TG460 TG460 Single Emitter 460 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
Wedge-F-266 Wedge-HF/XF 266 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 266 0.050, 0.180 5.0, 15.0 400ps to 700ps, 500ps to 1ns 10kHz to 50kHz
WSLD-445-4500m-k: 445nm Multimode Laser Diode WSLD-445-050m-1 Single Emitter 445 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
WSLD-488-050m-1 Single Emitter 488 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
WSLD-520-050m-1 WSLD-520-050m-1 Single Emitter 520 0.050 Single Mode Free Space
WSLP-520-050m-M WSLP-520-050m-M-B Single Emitter 520 0.050 Single Mode MM Fiber
R3Z0-WSLP-905-050m-M-PD: 905nm Multimode Fiber Coupled Laser Diode WSLP-905-050m-M-B-PD Single Emitter 905 0.050 Multimode MM Fiber

Matchbox Series

R1Z4-Matchbox Laser

The Matchbox series of compact laser diode and DPSS laser modules are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1064nm. Options include collimated beam or fiber coupled output, and single mode and multimode versions.

Unik Series

UnikLaser Solo-780.24 QT

The Unik series of CW single-frequency lasers, featuring the Solo and Duetto configurations, are available at a variety of wavelengths with high average powers, making them well suited for a variety of highly specialized scientific and industrial applications. BRaMMS Technology® enables superior performance, high output powers, and outstanding beam properties in an overall compact footprint. The Unik Lasers Solo and Duetto series are utilized in a range of applications including holography, metrology, spectroscopy, and quantum technology.

HL Series

TG420

The HL Series of laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths from violet to red and infrared in support of a broad range of applications. These applications include display, medical, biosciences, industrial tools (sensor, leveler), machine vision, scanners, printers and a myriad of other applications being developed in the industry.

LaserBoxx Low Noise Series

The LaserBoxx low noise Series is a CW diode laser module in a variety of diode wavelengths from 375 to 785nm, with output powers up to 350mW. This compact, self-contained laser module is available in turn-key or OEM versions and utilizes a proprietary alignment-free, monolithic resonator, and comes standard with a graphic user interface with remote diagnostics via USB, RS232, or direct I/O interface.

LaserBoxx SLM Series

The LaserBoxx-SLM Series is a single longitudinal mode (SLM) CW diode laser module available in wavelengths at 633nm, 785nm, and 830nm delivering ultra-narrow linewidths thanks to its excellent temperature stability and low noise current. The Oxxius proprietary, embedded firmware locks the laser on the same mode at each startup. This compact, self-contained laser module is available in turn-key or OEM versions and utilizes a proprietary alignment-free, monolithic resonator, and comes standard with a graphic user interface with remote diagnostics via USB, RS232, or direct I/O interface.

LTC-ISB Series

The (Integrated Spectral Bench) product is a compact Superluminescent Diode (SLED) solution that employs Luxmux’s high-performance Optical Spectral Engine (OSE) module. The ISB is a broadband light source that operates in the near infrared range. It is a turn-key product that can easily be integrated into existing devices that require light power.

LTC-OSE Series

The LTC-OSE series from Luxmux, trade named BeST-SLED®, can be configured with up to 6 super luminescent diodes and driver circuitry, into a single 32 pin butterfly package. This reliable, cost-effective, rugged broadband light source produces overlapping spectral coverage from 1230nm to 1730nm, generating up to 19 spectral combinations, and average powers up to 50mW. The LCT-OSE series is suitable for direct integration into existing OEM products for Optical Coherence Tomography, Optical Sensing, White Light Interferometry and others.

Q1 Series

Quantas-Q1-211: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser

The Q1 series is a compact, energy-efficient, diode pumped, air-cooled, Q-switched laser available at 1064 and 1053nm with up to 45 mJ of pulse energy and rep rates up to 50Hz. The high peak powers and low divergence of the Q1 series enable efficient harmonic conversion through the 5th harmonic (213 or 211nm). The innovative laser design has resulted in a user-friendly, turnkey system that requires little maintenance.

Q2HE Series

Quantas-Q2HE-211: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser

The Q2HE series, from Quantum Light Instruments Ltd., features an innovative water-free laser crystal cooling technology that enables generation of high quality laser beams with up to 100 mJ pulse energy and/or up to 4 W of average output power. Featuring a pulse duration of less than 7 ns and a low beam divergence, the Q2HE is capable of achieving efficient fundamental wavelength conversion through the 5th harmonics of 213/211 nm.

R Series

The R series of wavelength stabilized single mode and multimode laser diodes offer narrow wavelength spectrum in wavelengths from 633nm thru 1064nm. Package options range from components as basic as a TO-56 or 14-pin BF packaged diodes, to OEM modules including electronics, to UL/CE and IEC certified turn-key systems.

REP Series

The REP series includes tunable single-frequency (DFB-like) diode lasers and Fabry-Perot laser diodes in wavelengths from 1270nm thru 2350nm for communications, sensing and measurement applications. They are enabling new volume markets through the mass deployment of disruptive technologies.

All single mode diode lasers exhibit superior linewidth properties across the entire wavelength range when compared to typical DFB lasers. Utilizing a proprietary discrete-mode (DM) technology ensures excellent side mode suppression ratio (SMSR), without the mode hops inherent to most distributed feedback (DFB) lasers.

The REP Series is specifically engineered for applications such as gas sensing, LIDAR, metrology, and optical communications. Multiple packaging options are available including the Fiber coupled 14-pin butterfly, TO39 (w/TEC), and TO56.

For a complete module incorporating the fiber coupled butterfly package with an integrated current driver and TEC controller, designed for ease of operation, it is the ideal platform for high stability gas detection or remote sensing.  See the DX1 Series.

TG Series

R1Z5-TG420

The TG Series of laser diodes emit in the spectral range from 420nm up to 460 nm with a typical output power of 50mW and an absolute maximum output power of 100mW. Assembled in a 5.6 mm (TO-56) packages the TG series is a suitable for a wide range of OEM applications that require blue/violet light.

Wedge Series

Wedge-XF-1064: 1064nm Picosecond Laser

The Wedge series of DPSS Lasers have been designed for OEM applications like micro machining of hard and soft materials, specialty marking, glass and crystals engraving, LIDAR, LIBS, Spectroscopy and medical diagnostics. High peak powers, with relatively low energy and heat generation, allows efficient ablation and non-linear interaction with most materials. The compact and lightweight package represents a great benefit in LIDAR and other aerospace applications, while short pulses give extremely precise time-of-flight measurements.
Second Harmonic (532 nm output) and wavelength conversion option widen the product application range.

WSLD Series

WSLD-980-001-2-PD

The WSLD series of laser diodes, from WaveSpectrum, are available in a wide range of wavelengths, power levels, and packages. The WSLD wavelength options span from 405nm to 1920nm, with output powers in the range of 20mW to several watts, packaged in standard C, E, and H-Mount packages, as well as a variety of TO-can options.

WSLP Series

R3Z0-WSLP-905-050m-M-PD: 905nm Multimode Fiber Coupled Laser Diode

The WSLP series of fiber coupled laser diodes are variable in both multimode and single mode configurations, with wavelengths from 405nm thru the IR. The highly reliable WSLP series is suitable for a variety of applications such as biological and analytical instrumentation.