20mW Lasers

All of these Lasers produce 20mW of output power.

Lasers that designate 20mW of output power can have either CW (continuous wave) or pulsed output. CW Lasers are always defined in average output power. Pulsed Lasers with an output power defined in Watts or Milliwatts usually define the laser’s average power, not the peak power of the laser.

We offer 20mW lasers and laser diodes in a wide range of output powers and laser types.  The search filters below will help you quickly downselect from our full range of 20 milliwatt lasers to quickly find the one which is best suited for your application.

Many of our Diode Lasers and CW Laser Modules have prices and lead times shown for online purchasing. Others will require you to request a quote.

If you have any questions or need more information about these lasers, laser diodes, and modules, please get in touch with us by clicking the button below, emailing us at info@rpmclasers.com, or calling us at 636.272.7227!

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
488L-1XA: 488nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 488L-1XA LD Module 488 0.020, 0.030, 0.040 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
515L-1XA LD Module 515 0.010, 0.020, 0.025 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
Image Laser Diodes TO-Can Packages HL639 Single Emitter 639 0.010, 0.012, 0.020, 0.025, 0.030, 0.200, 0.210 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
LGK 7665 HeNe Lasers 633 0.015, 0.018, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
LTC-ISB-G2 Superluminescent, LD Module 1300, 1340, 1390, 1430, 1480, 1550, 1615, 1680 0.010, 0.012, 0.018, 0.019, 0.020, 0.025, 0.032, 0.035, 0.040 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
Superlumiscent Laser Diodes LTC-OSE-G2 Superluminescent 1300, 1340, 1390, 1430, 1480, 1550, 1615, 1680 0.010, 0.012, 0.018, 0.019, 0.020, 0.025, 0.032, 0.035, 0.040 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
OT-XX Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Mil-Spec Lasers 1540 0.001, 0.0012, 0.002, .0022, .0024, .0025, .0045, .0095, 0.020, 0.030, 0.075, 0.100, 0.200 900.0, 1000.0, 1200.0, 1500.0, 1900.0, 2000.0, 2100.0, 2200.0, 2400.0, 2500.0, 10000.0 9 Nanosecond Lasers, 10 Nanosecond Lasers, 12 Nanosecond Lasers, 15 Nanosecond Lasers, 20 Nanosecond Lasers, 24 Nanosecond Lasers, 35 Nanosecond Lasers, 40 Nanosecond Lasers 1Hz, 5Hz, 10Hz, 20Hz, 30Hz
Q-TUNE tunable DPSS laser Q-TUNE-IR Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Tunable Lasers Tunable 0.020, 0.065 2000.0, 6500.0 3ns to 4ns Lasers 10Hz
Quantas-Q1-213: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q1-213 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 213 0.005, 0.008, 0.010, 0.014, 0.020, 0.024, 0.025 100.0, 200.0, 400.0, 500.0, 700.0, 1000.0, 1200.0, 2000.0 10 Nanosecond Lasers Single Shot to 10Hz, Single Shot to 20Hz, Single Shot to 50Hz
Quantas-Q1-263: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q1-263 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 263 0.015, 0.020, 0.030, 0.036, 0.060, 0.070, 0.075 300.0, 700.0, 1000.0, 1500.0, 1800.0, 3000.0, 7000.0 10 Nanosecond Lasers Single Shot to 10Hz, Single Shot to 20Hz, Single Shot to 50Hz
Quantas-Q1-266: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q1-266 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 266 0.015, 0.020, 0.030, 0.036, 0.050, 0.060, 0.075 300.0, 700.0, 1000.0, 1500.0, 1800.0, 3000.0, 5000.0 10 Nanosecond Lasers Single Shot to 10Hz, Single Shot to 20Hz, Single Shot to 50Hz
Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) Laser Diodes R0633 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 633 0.020, 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow
R0633 LD Module, Turn-Key System 633 0.010, 0.020, 0.030, 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP1260-1300 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers 1260-1300 0.009, 0.012, 0.020, 0.022 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP1500-1560 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers 1500-1560 0.005, 0.008, 0.016, 0.020, 0.022, 0.050 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP1560-1600 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) Lasers 1560-1600 0.006, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
K635F03RN-0.400W: 635nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode RPK635S Single Emitter 635 0.002, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers SM Fiber
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1270S Single Emitter 1270 0.020, 0.030 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1290S Single Emitter 1290 0.020, 0.030 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1310S Single Emitter 1310 0.020, 0.030 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1330S Single Emitter 1330 0.020, 0.030 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1350S Single Emitter 1350 0.020, 0.030 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1370S Single Emitter 1370 0.020, 0.030 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1390S Single Emitter 1390 0.020, 0.030 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1410S Single Emitter 1410 0.015, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1430S Single Emitter 1430 0.015, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1450S Single Emitter 1450 0.015, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1470S Single Emitter 1470 0.015, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1490S Single Emitter 1490 0.015, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1510S Single Emitter 1510 0.015, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1530S Single Emitter 1530 0.015, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1550S Single Emitter 1550 0.015, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1570S Single Emitter 1570 0.015, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1590S Single Emitter 1590 0.015, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1610S Single Emitter 1615 0.015, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1625S Single Emitter 1625 0.015, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-1650S Single Emitter 1650 0.015, 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
RWLD 5.5mm Package Laser Diode RWLD-405-020m-1-PD Single Emitter 405 0.020 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-532 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Microchip Lasers 532 0.004, 0.006, 0.010, 0.017, 0.020, 0.030, 0.040, 0.075, 0.100 0.300, 7.0, 10.0, 15.0, 20.0, 30.0, 40.0 400 Picosecond Lasers, 1.3 Nanosecond Lasers 10Hz, 100Hz, 200Hz, 1kHz, 5kHz, 10kHz, 15kHz, 55kHz, 100kHz
Triplex-RWLS-445-520-635 Single Emitter, Turn-Key System 445, 520, 635 0.010, 0.015, 0.020, 0.030, 0.050, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode MM Fiber, SM Fiber
RGB White Laser Diode RWLS RWLX Triplex-RWLX-445-520-635 Single Emitter 445, 520, 635 0.010, 0.015, 0.020, 0.030, 0.050, 0.080, 0.100 Single-Mode Lasers, Multimode MM Fiber, SM Fiber
VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode VD-0940-CW VCSELs 940 0.008, 0.020, 0.060, 0.070, 0.140, 0.150, 0.160, 0.200, 0.250, 0.500, 2.0, 4.0 Single-Mode Lasers Free Space

Matchbox Series

R1Z4-Matchbox Laser

The Matchbox series offers excellent performance and reliability in an ultra-compact “all-in-one” integrated laser head.  They come standard with an integrated internal voltage up-conversion that allows using a 5V power supply while maintaining low noise operation. The monolithic design of the Matchbox Series laser includes thermally stabilized optics in a hermetically sealed housing, ensuring reliable and maintenance-free operation.  All the Matchbox series modules include a 12-month warranty and are RoHS compliant.  All of these features make them the ideal laser source for integration into commercial flow cytometers.

HL Series

TG420

The HL Series of laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths from violet to red and infrared in support of a broad range of applications. These applications include display, medical, biosciences, industrial tools (sensor, leveler), machine vision, scanners, printers and a myriad of other applications being developed in the industry.

LGK Series

The LGK Series of Gas Lasers include a wide range of HeNe and Argon lasers with wavelengths at 488nm, 515nm, 543nm, 594nm, and 633nm.

LTC-ISB Series

The (Integrated Spectral Bench) product is a compact Superluminescent Diode (SLED) solution that employs Luxmux’s high-performance Optical Spectral Engine (OSE) module. The ISB is a broadband light source that operates in the near infrared range. It is a turn-key product that can easily be integrated into existing devices that require light power.

LTC-OSE Series

The LTC-OSE series from Luxmux, trade named BeST-SLED®, can be configured with up to 6 super luminescent diodes and driver circuitry, into a single 32 pin butterfly package. This reliable, cost-effective, rugged broadband light source produces overlapping spectral coverage from 1230nm to 1730nm, generating up to 19 spectral combinations, and average powers up to 50mW. The LCT-OSE series is suitable for direct integration into existing OEM products for Optical Coherence Tomography, Optical Sensing, White Light Interferometry and others.

OT Series

The OT series of Erbium Glass lasers are ultra-compact, high energy q-switched, solid-state lasers that are well suited for rugged, field applications such as active night vision and rangefinding. These air-cooled lasers are available in both lamp-pumped and diode-pumped configurations, with passive and active Q-switching options. With over 10,000 units in the field, the OT series is a proven technology operating in some of the more challenging laser environments.

Q-TUNE Series

Q-TUNE-IR

The Q-TUNE series is a high energy, compact, tunable wavelength laser consisting of an Optical Parametric Oscillator (OPO) capable of producing a tunable wavelength range of 410-2300 nm with a linewidth narrower than 6 cm-1. Optional second harmonic generator extends the tuning range to 210-410 nm.
The combination of a pulse duration shorter than 5ns and an upper repetition rate of 100Hz, makes the Q-TUNE a perfect coherent light source for temporally resolved spectroscopy, metrology, photo-acoustic imaging and remote sensing applications.

Q-TUNE-IR Series

Q-TUNE-IR The Q-TUNE-IR uses an Optical Parametric Oscillator (OPO) to produce tunable wavelength in 1380 – 4500 nm range with a linewidth less than 10 cm-1, achieving > 6.5mJ of pulse energy @ 3500nm for the F-10 configuration (> 2mJ @ 3500nm for C-10) with a 10Hz repetition rate. A broadband version with linewidth up to 200 cm-1 is also available by request.  The Q-TUNE-IR requires little maintenance, with all laser electronics integrated into the housing, including an air-cooling system, eliminating the need for chillers, or large power supplies, all while providing a guaranteed pump diode lifetime greater than 2 giga-shots.

Q1 Series

Quantas-Q1-211: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser

The Q1 series is a compact, energy-efficient, diode pumped, air-cooled, Q-switched laser available at 1064 and 1053nm with up to 45 mJ of pulse energy and rep rates up to 50Hz. The high peak powers and low divergence of the Q1 series enable efficient harmonic conversion through the 5th harmonic (213 or 211nm). The innovative laser design has resulted in a user-friendly, turnkey system that requires little maintenance.

R Series

The R series of wavelength stabilized single mode and multimode laser diodes offer narrow wavelength spectrum in wavelengths from 633nm thru 1064nm. Package options range from components as basic as a TO-56 or 14-pin BF packaged diodes, to OEM modules including electronics, to UL/CE and IEC certified turn-key systems.

REP Series

The REP series includes tunable single-frequency (DFB-like) diode lasers and Fabry-Perot laser diodes in wavelengths from 1270nm thru 2350nm for communications, sensing and measurement applications. They are enabling new volume markets through the mass deployment of disruptive technologies.

All single mode diode lasers exhibit superior linewidth properties across the entire wavelength range when compared to typical DFB lasers. Utilizing a proprietary discrete-mode (DM) technology ensures excellent side mode suppression ratio (SMSR), without the mode hops inherent to most distributed feedback (DFB) lasers.

The REP Series is specifically engineered for applications such as gas sensing, LIDAR, metrology, and optical communications. Multiple packaging options are available including the Fiber coupled 14-pin butterfly, TO39 (w/TEC), and TO56.

For a complete module incorporating the fiber coupled butterfly package with an integrated current driver and TEC controller, designed for ease of operation, it is the ideal platform for high stability gas detection or remote sensing.  See the DX1 Series.

RPK Series

The RPK Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.

RWLD Series

The RWLD series of laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths, power levels, and packages. The RWLD wavelength options span from 405nm to 1650nm, with output powers in the range of 10 mW to 300 mW, packaged in a TO-18 package with photodiode. Custom wavelengths, powers, and packages upon request.

Microchip Series

Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser

The Microchip Series, from BrightMicroLaser, are ultra-compact, passively q-switched, single longitudinal mode (SLM), narrow linewidth, DPSS lasers that feature pulse durations from 350 ps to 3 ns, energy levels up to 100 uJ and repetition rates up to 100 kHz. In addition to the fundamental 1064 nm wavelength and its harmonics (532, 355 and 266 nm), we also deliver units emitting at 946 and 473 nm.

RWLS Series

RGB White Laser Diode RWLS RWLX

The RWLS series of RGB White Laser Diodes are available in a wide range of  power levels, with three base wavelengths: 635 nm (Red), 520nm (Green), and 445nm (Blue). Typically packaged in an HHL, pigtailed configuration, there are also plenty of customization options including wavelength, power and packaging.

VD Series

VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode

The VD Series of Vertical Cavity, Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) emitters, and arrays are available in a wide range of output powers in wavelengths of 850nm and 940nm.  Standard options include VCSEL, VCSEL w/ Diffusor, VCSEL & PD w/ Diffusor, and pulsed VCSELs.  These low-cost lasers are ideal for a wide range of consumer products.