20mW Lasers

All of these Lasers produce 20mW of output power.

Lasers that designate 20mW of output power can have either CW (continuous wave) or pulsed output. CW Lasers are always defined in average output power. Pulsed Lasers with an output power defined in Watts or Milliwatts usually define the laser’s average power, not the peak power of the laser.

We offer 20mW lasers and laser diodes in a wide range of output powers and laser types.  The search filters below will help you quickly downselect from our full range of 20 milliwatt lasers to quickly find the one which is best suited for your application.

Many of our Diode Lasers and CW Laser Modules have prices and lead times shown for online purchasing. Others will require you to request a quote.

If you have any questions or need more information about these lasers, laser diodes, and modules, please get in touch with us by clicking the button below, emailing us at info@rpmclasers.com, or calling us at 636.272.7227!

Filters Reset

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Energy Selection

Pulse Width Selection

Mode

Output

Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output power (W) Mode Output Linewidth Pulse energy (uJ) Pulse width Rep rate
488L-1XA: 488nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 488L-1XA LD Module 488 0.020, 0.030, 0.040 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
515L-1XA: 515nm Laser (Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 515L-1XA LD Module 515 0.010, 0.020, 0.025 Single Mode Free Space, MM Fiber, SM Fiber, PM Fiber
HL639 Single Emitter 639 0.010, 0.012, 0.020, 0.025, 0.030, 0.200 Single Mode Free Space
HL6398MG Single Emitter 639 0.020 Single Mode Free Space
LGK 7665 Gas Lasers 633 0.015, 0.018, 0.020 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7801-BM06 Gas Lasers 454.5-496.5 0.020 Single Mode Free Space
LGK-7872-M Gas Lasers 488 0.020 Single Mode Free Space
LTC-ISB-1300 LD Module 1300 0.012, 0.020, 0.025, 0.035, 0.040, 0.050, 0.070, 0.090, 0.115, 0.125, 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
LTC-ISB-1340 LD Module 1340 0.012, 0.020, 0.025, 0.035, 0.038, 0.040, 0.050, 0.065, 0.070, 0.090, 0.110, 0.115, 0.120, 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
LTC-ISB-1390 LD Module 1390 0.010, 0.019, 0.020, 0.025, 0.032, 0.035, 0.038, 0.040, 0.060, 0.065, 0.070, 0.090, 0.100, 0.110, 0.115, 0.125, 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
LTC-ISB-1430 LD Module 1430 0.010, 0.019, 0.020, 0.025, 0.035, 0.038, 0.040, 0.060, 0.065, 0.090, 0.115, 0.125, 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
LTC-ISB-1480 LD Module 1480 0.012, 0.013, 0.018, 0.019, 0.020, 0.025, 0.032, 0.035, 0.038, 0.040, 0.055, 0.060, 0.065, 0.070, 0.080, 0.100, 0.110, 0.115, 0.120, 0.125, 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
LTC-ISB-1550 LD Module 1550 0.008, 0.010, 0.012, 0.018, 0.019, 0.020, 0.025, 0.030, 0.032, 0.035, 0.038, 0.040, 0.055, 0.060, 0.070, 0.090, 0.100, 0.110, 0.120, 0.125, 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
LTC-OSE-1300 Superluminescent 1300 0.012, 0.020, 0.025, 0.035, 0.040, 0.045, 0.070, 0.090, 0.115, 0.125, 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
LTC-OSE-1340 Superluminescent 1340 0.012, 0.020, 0.025, 0.035, 0.040, 0.065, 0.070, 0.090, 0.110, 0.115, 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
LTC-OSE-1390 Superluminescent 1390 0.010, 0.019, 0.020, 0.025, 0.035, 0.038, 0.040, 0.070, 0.090, 0.100, 0.110, 0.115, 0.125, 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
LTC-OSE-1430 Superluminescent 1430 0.019, 0.020, 0.025, 0.035, 0.038, 0.040, 0.060, 0.065, 0.090, 0.110, 0.115, 0.125, 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
LTC-OSE-1480 Superluminescent 1480 0.012, 0.013, 0.018, 0.019, 0.020, 0.025, 0.032, 0.035, 0.038, 0.040, 0.045, 0.055, 0.060, 0.065, 0.070, 0.080, 0.100, 0.110, 0.115, 0.120, 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
LTC-OSE-1550 Superluminescent 1550 0.008, 0.012, 0.015, 0.018, 0.019, 0.020, 0.025, 0.030, 0.032, 0.035, 0.038, 0.040, 0.050, 0.055, 0.060, 0.080, 0.100, 0.110, 0.115, 0.120, 0.125 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
LTC-OSE-1615 Superluminescent 1615 0.006, 0.010, 0.012, 0.018, 0.020, 0.025, 0.030, 0.032, 0.035, 0.038, 0.040, 0.055, 0.080, 0.100, 0.120, 0.125, 0.130 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Broadband
OT-XX Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Mil-Spec Lasers 1540 0.001, 0.0012, 0.002, .0022, .0024, .0025, .0045, .0095, 0.020, 0.030, 0.075, 0.100, 0.200 900.0, 1000.0, 1200.0, 1500.0, 1900.0, 2000.0, 2100.0, 2200.0, 2400.0, 2500.0, 10000.0 9ns, 10ns, 12ns, 15ns, 20ns, 24ns, 35ns, 40ns 1Hz, 5Hz, 10Hz, 20Hz, 30Hz
Q-TUNE tunable DPSS laser Q-TUNE-IR Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Tunable Lasers Tunable 0.020, 0.065 2000.0, 6500.0 3ns to 4ns 10Hz
Quantas-Q1-213: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q1-213 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 213 0.005, 0.008, 0.010, 0.014, 0.020, 0.024, 0.025 100.0, 200.0, 400.0, 500.0, 700.0, 1000.0, 1200.0, 2000.0 10ns Single Shot to 10Hz, Single Shot to 20Hz, Single Shot to 50Hz
Quantas-Q1-263: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q1-263 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 263 0.015, 0.020, 0.030, 0.036, 0.060, 0.070, 0.075 300.0, 700.0, 1000.0, 1500.0, 1800.0, 3000.0, 7000.0 10ns Single Shot to 10Hz, Single Shot to 20Hz, Single Shot to 50Hz
Quantas-Q1-266: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser Quantas-Q1-266 Pulsed DPSS Lasers 266 0.015, 0.020, 0.030, 0.036, 0.050, 0.060, 0.075 300.0, 700.0, 1000.0, 1500.0, 1800.0, 3000.0, 5000.0 10ns Single Shot to 10Hz, Single Shot to 20Hz, Single Shot to 50Hz
R0633 Single Emitter, Volume Bragg Grating (VBG) 633 0.020, 0.050 Single Mode Free Space, PM Fiber Narrow
R0633 LD Module, Turn-Key System 633 0.010, 0.020, 0.030, 0.050 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
R0638 LD Module, Turn-Key System 638 0.020, 0.025, 0.035, 0.060, 0.300 Single Mode, Multimode Free Space, MM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP1260-1300 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1260-1300 0.009, 0.012, 0.020, 0.022 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP1500-1560 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1500-1560 0.005, 0.008, 0.016, 0.020, 0.022, 0.050 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
REP1560-1600 Single Emitter, Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1560-1600 0.006, 0.020 Single Mode Free Space, SM Fiber, PM Fiber Narrow
K635F03RN-0.400W: 635nm Fiber Coupled Laser Diode RPK635S Single Emitter 635 0.002, 0.020 Single Mode SM Fiber
Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser SB1-532 Pulsed DPSS Lasers, Microchip Lasers 532 0.004, 0.006, 0.010, 0.017, 0.020, 0.030, 0.040, 0.075, 0.100 0.300, 7.0, 10.0, 15.0, 20.0, 30.0, 40.0 400ps, 1.3ns 10Hz, 100Hz, 200Hz, 1kHz, 5kHz, 10kHz, 15kHz, 55kHz, 100kHz
Solo-689 QT Solo-689 QT CW DPSS Lasers 689.4 0.010, 0.020, 0.030 Single Mode Free Space Narrow
VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode VD-0940-CW VCSELs 940 0.008, 0.020, 0.060, 0.070, 0.140, 0.150, 0.160, 0.200, 0.250, 0.500, 2.0, 4.0 Single Mode Free Space
WSLD-405-020m-1-PD WSLD-405-020m-1-PD Single Emitter 405 0.020 Single Mode Free Space
WSLP-520-050m-M WSLP-650-020m-M Single Emitter 650 0.020 Multimode MM Fiber

Matchbox Series

R1Z4-Matchbox Laser

The Matchbox series of compact laser diode and DPSS laser modules are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1064nm. Options include collimated beam or fiber coupled output, and single mode and multimode versions.

HL Series

TG420

The HL Series of laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths from violet to red and infrared in support of a broad range of applications. These applications include display, medical, biosciences, industrial tools (sensor, leveler), machine vision, scanners, printers and a myriad of other applications being developed in the industry.

LGK Series

The LGK Series of Gas Lasers include a wide range of HeNe and Argon lasers with wavelengths at 488nm, 515nm, 543nm, 594nm, and 633nm.

LTC-ISB Series

The (Integrated Spectral Bench) product is a compact Superluminescent Diode (SLED) solution that employs Luxmux’s high-performance Optical Spectral Engine (OSE) module. The ISB is a broadband light source that operates in the near infrared range. It is a turn-key product that can easily be integrated into existing devices that require light power.

LTC-OSE Series

The LTC-OSE series from Luxmux, trade named BeST-SLED®, can be configured with up to 6 super luminescent diodes and driver circuitry, into a single 32 pin butterfly package. This reliable, cost-effective, rugged broadband light source produces overlapping spectral coverage from 1230nm to 1730nm, generating up to 19 spectral combinations, and average powers up to 50mW. The LCT-OSE series is suitable for direct integration into existing OEM products for Optical Coherence Tomography, Optical Sensing, White Light Interferometry and others.

OT Series

 

The OT series of Erbium Glass lasers are ultra-compact, high energy q-switched, solid-state lasers that are well suited for rugged, field applications such as active night vision and rangefinding. These air-cooled lasers are available in both lamp-pumped and diode-pumped configurations, with passive and active Q-switching options. With over 10,000 units in the field, the OT series is a proven technology operating in some of the more challenging laser environments.

Q-TUNE Series

Q-TUNE-IR

The Q-TUNE series is a high energy, compact, tunable wavelength laser consisting of an Optical Parametric Oscillator (OPO) capable of producing a tunable wavelength range of 410-2300 nm with a linewidth narrower than 6 cm-1. Optional second harmonic generator extends the tuning range to 210-410 nm.
The combination of a pulse duration shorter than 5ns and an upper repetition rate of 100Hz, makes the Q-TUNE a perfect coherent light source for temporally resolved spectroscopy, metrology, photo-acoustic imaging and remote sensing applications.

Q-TUNE-IR

Q-TUNE IR Series

Q-TUNE-IR The Q-TUNE-IR uses an Optical Parametric Oscillator (OPO) to produce tunable wavelength in 1380 – 4500 nm range with a linewidth less than 10 cm-1, achieving > 6.5mJ of pulse energy @ 3500nm for the F-10 configuration (> 2mJ @ 3500nm for C-10) with a 10Hz repetition rate. A broadband version with linewidth up to 200 cm-1 is also available by request.  The Q-TUNE-IR requires little maintenance, with all laser electronics integrated into the housing, including an air-cooling system, eliminating the need for chillers, or large power supplies, all while providing a guaranteed pump diode lifetime greater than 2 giga-shots.

Q1 Series

Quantas-Q1-211: High energy, compact, nanosecond, DPSS laser

The Q1 series is a compact, energy-efficient, diode pumped, air-cooled, Q-switched laser available at 1064 and 1053nm with up to 45 mJ of pulse energy and rep rates up to 50Hz. The high peak powers and low divergence of the Q1 series enable efficient harmonic conversion through the 5th harmonic (213 or 211nm). The innovative laser design has resulted in a user-friendly, turnkey system that requires little maintenance.

R Series

The R series of wavelength stabilized single mode and multimode laser diodes offer narrow wavelength spectrum in wavelengths from 633nm thru 1064nm. Package options range from components as basic as a TO-56 or 14-pin BF packaged diodes, to OEM modules including electronics, to UL/CE and IEC certified turn-key systems.

REP Series

The REP series includes tunable single-frequency (DFB-like) diode lasers and Fabry-Perot laser diodes in wavelengths from 1270nm thru 2350nm for communications, sensing and measurement applications. They are enabling new volume markets through the mass deployment of disruptive technologies.

All single mode diode lasers exhibit superior linewidth properties across the entire wavelength range when compared to typical DFB lasers. Utilizing a proprietary discrete-mode (DM) technology ensures excellent side mode suppression ratio (SMSR), without the mode hops inherent to most distributed feedback (DFB) lasers.

The REP Series is specifically engineered for applications such as gas sensing, LIDAR, metrology, and optical communications. Multiple packaging options are available including the Fiber coupled 14-pin butterfly, TO39 (w/TEC), and TO56.

For a complete module incorporating the fiber coupled butterfly package with an integrated current driver and TEC controller, designed for ease of operation, it is the ideal platform for high stability gas detection or remote sensing.  See the DX1 Series.

RPK Series

The RPK Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.

Microchip Series

Bright Microlaser Microchip SB1 Laser

The Microchip Series, from BrightMicroLaser, are ultra-compact, passively q-switched, single longitudinal mode (SLM), narrow linewidth, DPSS lasers that feature pulse durations from 350 ps to 3 ns, energy levels up to 100 uJ and repetition rates up to 100 kHz. In addition to the fundamental 1064 nm wavelength and its harmonics (532, 355 and 266 nm), we also deliver units emitting at 946 and 473 nm.

Unik Series

UnikLaser Solo-780.24 QT

The Unik series of CW single-frequency lasers, featuring the Solo and Duetto configurations, are available at a variety of wavelengths with high average powers, making them well suited for a variety of highly specialized scientific and industrial applications. BRaMMS Technology® enables superior performance, high output powers, and outstanding beam properties in an overall compact footprint. The Unik Lasers Solo and Duetto series are utilized in a range of applications including holography, metrology, spectroscopy, and quantum technology.

VD Series

VD-0940I-004W-1C-2A0: 940nm VCSEL Diode

The VD Series of Vertical Cavity, Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) emitters, and arrays are available in a wide range of output powers in wavelengths of 850nm and 940nm.  Standard options include VCSEL, VCSEL w/ Diffusor, VCSEL & PD w/ Diffusor, and pulsed VCSELs.  These low-cost lasers are ideal for a wide range of consumer products.