NARROW LINE-WIDTH LASERS AVAILABLE WITH FC/PC, SMA, OR FC/APC CONNECTOR.

NARROW LINE-WIDTH LASERS AVAILABLE WITH FC/PC, SMA, OR FC/APC CONNECTOR.

These fiber coupled narrow linewidth lasers are available with several connector options on the fiber.  The standard connectors are SMA, FC/PC. and FC/APC.

The recommended connector type depends on the application and the type of fiber used.

Typically multimode fibers are supplied with an industry standard SMA connector. Single mode fibers are available with an industry standard FC/PC connector or the FC/APC which offers an angled cut on the fiber to reduce back reflections.

The type of connector used on the fiber may be defined by the equipment that you are connecting with.  Care should be taken to ensure you have the correct connector specified.