Multimode

Multimode Lasers Overview

The spatial mode structure of a diode laser is determined by the ridge width of the waveguide, similarly as the core of a fiber-optic cable.   For multimode laser diodes, the ridge widths are typically on the order of 100 microns, which allows for a much larger volume of material to be actively involved in the lasing process and therefore generate higher laser powers.  Additionally, this provides a larger surface area at the facet reducing the intensity and decreasing the risk of catastrophic optical damage.  Multimode laser diodes are available from both single emitters and diode arrays and come in either free space or fiber coupled configurations.

Here at RPMC Lasers, we offer a wide range of wavelengths from 445nm-1850nm with multimode outputs, including wavelength stabilized bars and single emitters. These multimode diode lasers are the ideal for a diverse range of applications including fiber laser pumping, laser cladding, surface enhanced Raman spectroscopy (SERS), and machine vision.

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Mode

Narrow Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

479 results found
Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output Power (W) Mode Output Narrow Linewidth
450L-3XA: 450nm Laser (HP MM Diode; MATCHBOX 2) 450L-3XA LD Module 450 0.300, 0.400 Multimode Fiber Coupled, Free Space No
532L-3XB: 532nm Laser (HP DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 532L-3XB LD Module 532 0.350, 0.500 Multimode Fiber Coupled, Free Space No
532L-4XB: 532nm Laser (HP DPSS; MATCHBOX 2) 532L-4XB LD Module 532 0.350, 0.500 Multimode Fiber Coupled, Free Space No
BDL-CW1000: 915nm or 976nm Fiber-Coupled Direct Diode Laser BDL-CW1000 Turn-Key System 915, 976 1000.0 Multimode 600um MM Fiber No
BFL-CW1000 BDL-CW2000 Turn-Key System 915, 976 2000.0 Multimode 600um MM Fiber No
BDL-CW3000: 915nm or 976nm Fiber-Coupled Direct Diode Laser BDL-CW3000 Turn-Key System 915, 976 3000.0 Multimode 600um MM Fiber No
BDL130-808-F4-F BDL130-808-F4-F Multi-Emitter 808 130.0 Multimode Fiber Coupled No
CWV-TO-P100-W850 CWV-TO-P100-W850 VCSELs 850 0.100 Multimode Free Space No
DS3: Fiber-Coupled Turn-Key Direct Diode Laser System DS3 Turn-Key System Multiple Wavelength Options Multiple Options Available Single Mode, Multimode Fiber Coupled Yes, No
FL-FCSE08 2-808-105 FL-FCSE08 2-808-105 Single Emitter 808 2.0 Multimode Fiber Coupled No

Matchbox Series

488L-1x

The Matchbox series of compact laser diode and DPSS laser modules are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1064nm. Options include collimated beam or fiber coupled output, and single mode and multimode versions.

BDL Series

The BD BDLL Series is a high power direct diode turn-key system available in wavelengths of 915nm or 976nm. This easy to integrate, OEM laser diode module provides up to 3kW of power and unprecedented brightness.

K Series

K Series Lasers by BWT

The K Series of multiple single emitter fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 405nm thru 1550nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.

HL Series

HL Series by Ushio

The HL Series of laser diodes are available in a wide range of wavelengths from violet to red and infrared in support of a broad range of applications. These applications include display, medical, biosciences, industrial tools (sensor, leveler), machine vision, scanners, printers and a myriad of other applications being developed in the industry.

JDL Series

JDL Series by Jenoptik

The JDL Series of unmounted laser diode bars are available in CW or QCW configurations in wavelength from 760nm – 1064nm. Various emitter configurations and cavity lengths are available offering up to 200W CW and 500W QCW output powers.

JenLas D2

Jenlas D2 Series by Jenoptik

The JenLas D2 series of CW disk lasers with a wavelength of 532nm are available with up to 8W output power. These Nd:YVO4 or Yb:KYW solid state lasers are ideal for industrial micro material processing and medical treatments

JOLD-Open Heatsinks Series

JOLD Open Heatsinks Series by Jenoptik

The JOLD-Open Heatsinks Series of high quality high power laser diode bar products are offered on a range of open heatsinks including the CS, CN, and LK package. Wavelengths from 780nm – 1064nm.

JOLD-FC Series

JOLD FC Series by Jenoptik

The JOLD-FC Series of high quality high power fiber coupled laser diode bar products are offered in wavelengths from 780nm – 1064nm and 30W to 400W output power.

JOLD-Stacks Series

JOLD Stacks Series by Jenoptik

The JOLD-Stacks Series of high quality high power laser diode bar stacks are available with actively (microchannel) cooled or conductively cooled. Wavelengths from 780nm – 1064nm.

K Stabilized Series

K Stabilized Series by BWT

The K Stabilized Series of wavelength stabilized fiber coupled diode lasers are available in wavelengths from 793nm thru 976nm with up to 300W output powers. These multi-emitter high power and high brightness diode lasers include options for aiming beam, photo detector, TEC, fiber detector, thermistor and a variety of package types.

LXCc Series

LXCc Series by Oxxius

The LXCc series is the most compact and flexible all-in-one multicolor laser combiner, with up to 7 laser lines, and up to 500mW output power per line. The turnkey or OEM versions allow a large choice of lasers from 375nm up to 1064nm. The extension module provides the ultimate level of flexibility with up to 4 optical fiber outputs, integrated fast switching output ports for FRAP, or adjustable split power for light-sheet microscopy.

LaserBoxx HPE Series

Laserboxx HPE Series by Oxxius

The LaserBoxx HPE series is a high power laser diode module offering excellent performance and reliability in a compact driver integrated laser head (Industry-standard compact package). It comes in free space multimode elliptical beam or with removable MM fiber coupling.

LDX Series

LDX Series

The LDX Series of high power multimode single emitter laser diodes include wavelengths of 400nm – 1900nm. Available in a wide range of output powers and package types.

LDX-Bar Series

LDX Bar Series

The LDX-Bar Series of multimode laser diode bars packaged on the industry standard CS package. Wavelengths in the red and IR are available and the output power range from 10W to 100W.

LGK Series

LGK Laser Series by Lasos

The LGK Series of Gas Lasers include a wide range of HeNe and Argon lasers with wavelengths at 488nm, 515nm, 543nm, 594nm, and 633nm.

QCL Series

QCL Series by MirSense

The QCL series is a high power pulsed Quantum Cascade Laser based on proprietary technology which incorporates high-powered diodes (typically watt-level) emitting in the main transmission bands of the atmosphere (4.0µm, 4.6µm, 4.8µm, 9.x µm). The ITAR free MirSense technology exhibits outstanding performance in terms of power and wall-plug efficiency. This high-performance QCL assembly takes full advantage of MirSense’s state of the art technologies.

R Series

R1064SX0500

The R series of wavelength stabilized single mode and multimode laser diodes offer narrow wavelength spectrum in wavelengths from 633nm thru 1064nm. Package options range from components as basic as a TO-56 or 14-pin BF packaged diodes, to OEM modules including electronics, to UL/CE and IEC certified turn-key systems.

RML Series

RML Series

The RML series of laser diode modules are available with single mode fiber outputs with a set wavelength from 405nm – 2500nm. The compact RML series is available with up to 80mW of output power in a package measuring 15mm in diameter and 40mm in length (without connector) . As an option these modules are offered with a potentiometer for power adjustment, external TTL modulation up to 1MHz and analog modulation up to 100kHz.

WSLD Series

WSLD Series by WaveSpectrum

The WSLD series of laser diodes, from WaveSpectrum, are available in a wide range of wavelengths, power levels, and packages. The WSLD wavelength options span from 405nm to 1920nm, with output powers in the range of 20mW to several watts, packaged in standard C, E, and H-Mount packages, as well as a variety of TO-can options.

WSLP Series

WSLP Series by WaveSpectrum

The WSLP series of fiber coupled laser diodes are variable in both multimode and single mode configurations, with wavelengths from 405nm thru the IR. The highly reliable WSLP series is suitable for a variety of applications such as biological and analytical instrumentation.