Gas Sensing Lasers

Gas Sensing Lasers Overview

Gas sensing takes advantage of the narrow absorption bands that most gasses have in the near-infrared spectral region.  Distributed feedback lasers (DFB) and distributed Bragg reflector lasers (DBR) are widely used as gas sensing lasers due to their ability to be frequency tuned while maintaining single mode operations.   Tunable diode laser spectroscopy (TDLS) can measure the concentration, temperature, and pressure of various gases in-situ under harsh conditions with good time resolution, sensitivity, and selectivity. High temperatures, high pressures, and particle-laden gas streams can be dealt with. TLDS has become the best available technology and state-of-the-art in demanding metrology applications like the determination of trace moisture in HCl or the measurement of NH3 in a stack.  On this page you will find a list of all of the wide range of gas sensing lasers we offer at RPMC, ranging from 760 nm to 2150 nm.

RPMC has years of experience supporting Gas Sensing applications, helping industry professionals select the right tool for the job.

Contact Us today to let one of our knowledgeable Product Managers assist you!

Type

Wavelength Selection

Power Selection

Mode

Narrow Linewidth

Series

Manufacturer

67 results found
Picture Part Number Type Wavelength (nm) Output Power (W) Mode Output Narrow Linewidth Pulse Energy (uJ) Pulse Width Rep Rate
EP1278-DM-B EP1278-DM-B Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1278 0.008 Single Mode SM or PM Fibers Yes
EP1278-DM-DX1 EP1278-DM-DX1 LD Module 1278 0.008 Single Mode Fiber Coupled Yes
EP1280-FP-B01-FA: 1280nm Laser Diode EP1280-FP-B01-FA Single Emitter 1280 0.012 Single Mode SM or PM Fibers No
EP1310-ADF-B EP1310-ADF-B Single Emitter 1310 0.020 Single Mode SM or PM Fibers Yes
EP1310-FP-B01-FA: 1310nm Laser Diode EP1310-FP-B01-FA Single Emitter 1310 0.022 Single Mode SM or PM Fibers No
EP1392-DM-B EP1392-DM-B Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1392 0.008 Single Mode SM or PM Fibers Yes
EP1392-DM-DX1 EP1392-DM-DX1 LD Module 1392 0.008 Single Mode Fiber Coupled Yes
EP1512-DM-B EP1512-DM-B Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1512 0.008 Single Mode SM or PM Fibers Yes
EP1512-DM-DX1 EP1512-DM-DX1 LD Module 1512 0.008 Single Mode Fiber Coupled Yes
EP1521-DM-B: 1521nm DM Laser Diode 1490-1530nm EP1521-DM-B Distributed Feedback (DFB) 1521 0.008 Single Mode SM or PM Fibers Yes

EP Series

EP Series by Eblana

The EP series is a tunable single-frequency diode laser available in wavelengths from 1270nm thru 2300nm. Utilizing Eblana’s proprietary discrete-mode (DM) technology ensures excellent side mode suppression ratio (SMSR), without the mode hops inherent to most distributed feedback (DFB) lasers.

DX1 Series

DX1 Series by Eblana

The DX1 series is a tunable single-frequency diode laser in a compact turnkey laser system available in wavelengths from 1270nm thru 2300nm. Utilizing Eblana’s proprietary discrete-mode (DM) technology ensures excellent side mode suppression ratio (SMSR), without the mode hops inherent to most distributed feedback (DFB) lasers.

QCL Series

QCL Series by MirSense

The QCL series is a high power pulsed Quantum Cascade Laser based on proprietary technology which incorporates high-powered diodes (typically watt-level) emitting in the main transmission bands of the atmosphere (4.0µm, 4.6µm, 4.8µm, 9.x µm). The ITAR free MirSense technology exhibits outstanding performance in terms of power and wall-plug efficiency. This high-performance QCL assembly takes full advantage of MirSense’s state of the art technologies.